Solved

Twitter Bootstrap responsive layout with 1000px max width

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
2,371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi

I want to use Twitter Bootstrap as the base CSS for building a site that needs to be 1000px max width.  I believe the default Bootstrap layout width is 1170px.

What modifications do I need to make in order to specify the 1000px width and also still use the fluid columns with class="span4" etc?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Danzigger
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236624
acc. To me thats not good... To filter from the default... But if you want try this...

CSS
body { 
max-width: 1000px !important;
}
.container { 
max-width: 100% !important;
margin: 0 auto;
}

Open in new window

Put the above in the end..
HTML
<body>
    <div class="container-fluid">
          <div class="row-fluid">
               ..........
          </div>
    </div>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236629
oops sory its not .container its .container-fluid in the CSS snippet... Plz correct it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danzigger
ID: 39236646
Thanks for the reply.  So do you think the fixed width should be 1170?  ie. It's a problem to use 1000px width?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236661
Yes. Its bootstrap's default and we should not change it as it may directly or indirectly affect other things...

well, its your wish...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39237846
You should  be able to make the container width what ever you want.  Then as long as you are using the row-fluid the span's are % so you should be good.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 39879279
Ping
0