Solved

New To Widescreen Monitors Need Help

Posted on 2013-06-10
25
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I just purchased a widescreen monitor, my first, i believe i installed drivers correctly. But i notice all my web pages are to small for the screen and i have to hit  Press "Ctrl" and "+" to zoom in on a Web page or Press "Ctrl" and "_" to zoom out on a Web page. How could i save this action so i don't' have to do it for every web page? Or is there any way to make the web page fit my screen permanently ? Thanks

Specs
AOC E2252Swdn
LED 21.5"
Windows 7 Home

http://www.microcenter.com/product/408370/e2252Swdn_22_LED-Backlit_Monitor
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39236585
Sounds like you might want to adjust your Screen Resolution.

Right-click on the Desktop and choose "Screen Resolution",  if you set the screen resolution to something smaller the text and web pages will display bigger, but you sacrifice overall width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39236593
The resolution is 1920x1080 the recommended i cant understand this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39236603
You can bump up the text size in the Control Panel by clicking Display

or

In the browser (Internet Explorer), click the View dropdown and adjust the Zoom there or with the Gear Icon (upper right) change the Zoom there.    When you adjust the Zoom it should stay zoomed even after closing the browser.


These two methods don't require a resolution adjustment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39236704
 When you adjust the Zoom it should stay zoomed even after closing the browser
What if i have numerous tabs open in the browser, will i have to adjust all windows or just one?  I primarily use firefox using version 21.0 right now
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
ID: 39236716
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39236731
When you adjust the Zoom it should stay zoomed even after closing the browser
You wrote that why do i need an add-on?
It's interesting Internet Explorer needs no adjustment
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39237320
Try and just drag the corners out on the web page so that it fits your screen
windows should remember this size.
Take it off full screen.
I tested this and opened IE10
Chrome, FF Maxthon my windows live email client and dragged them all to the same size across my desktop so that it is nearly full screen then closed them all and reopened it and it remained the same as I had with all of them.
The same applies with any folder/file you open windows remembers the size you last used.
If you use full screen all the time that is not the same as this.
I have a Samsung Syncmaster Magic which is also a wide screen and this works perfect.
And a free tip
press your windows key the one with a flag
hold that down now tap the TAB key. All your windows will scroll through where you stop is what opens.
Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39238680
And a free tip
press your windows key the one with a flag
hold that down now tap the TAB key. All your windows will scroll through where you stop is what opens.
Enjoy
That seems to work with IE and windows folders, not Firefox, i seem to have figured out that the windows stay after being adjusted but i still want to know what if i have numerous tabs open in the browser, will i have to adjust all windows or just one?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39238894
If they are TABs, just the once (at least with mine it's that way).
If they are NEW WINDOWs, probably each time.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39239713
No just adjust the first one then close it and re-open it so windows will store that setting
then any window you open including FF following that should be that size.

The switch between windows works with any open windows you are viewing regardless.
By that I mean, take for example you have opened FF and a new TAB and then another new Tab your current front window is the one your viewing the new tabs are behind the main window till you view it, it only works with window your viewing,
if you want to see many FF windows in the switch windows then select open link in new window.
open link in new windowFF scroll between windows
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 39242116
Press ctrl + 0 (zero) in the window where the website is open.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39243464
Vast41 please remember to come back to your question award points and close it now that you resolved it.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39243478
If they are TABs, just the once (at least with mine it's that way).
If they are NEW WINDOWs, probably each time.
Not the case with my version of Firefox 21.0 you must do each window
No just adjust the first one then close it and re-open it so windows will store that setting then any window you open including FF following that should be that size.
Nope wont work Merete
Press ctrl + 0 (zero) in the window where the website is open.
Wont work
Vast41 please remember to come back to your question award points and close it now that you resolved it.
Regards Merete
Not quite resolved yet do we agree that each tab must be done separately?

I also just noticed another thing, while watching a video on the new monitor seated on my desk i dropped something and had to go down to the floor to pick it up, when i looked up at the video from the floor it was distorted and when i got back to sit at my desk eye level it was clear again. I was told most wide screen are like this, is this true? Or should i open another thread on the subject?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39243539
Hi
There is two subjects running here
the first is page size
when I open FF start page and then new tab that screen size is exactly the same as the first  start window and any subsequent new tab after that is the same size as the first because it just sits on the same page but behind it then I select that tab it is still the same.
new tabsThe second subject is the switch between windows, in order to get single pages to scroll you need to go to new tab in FF then what is in there open in new window.
do we agree that each tab must be done separately? in order to use switch between windows yes.
Regarding>>Press ctrl + 0 (zero) in the window where the website is open.<< doesn't do anything with me either as suggested by patrvic

Digital screens will look strange from the side or above or below straight on will be fine.
It's the way the LED screen is made to reflect the light.
If it's anything more
This may have to with the screen settings from either your video card display or the monitor
what screen res are you using?
Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display\Screen Resolution
display sizego to your video card settings and just click on detect new monitor.
If it helps
Why does that new widescreen HDTV look so weird?
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/ou/why-does-that-new-widescreen-hdtv-look-so-weird/296
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39243558
>> Regarding>>Press ctrl + 0 (zero)

That just resets the screen back to "normal" after you use the Zoom In or Zoom Out (ctrl + or Ctrl -)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39243565
when I open FF start page and then new tab that screen size is exactly the same as the first  start window and any subsequent new tab after that is the same size as the first because it just sits on the same page but behind it until I open that tab.
That does not work for me, every additional tab i open i must zoom, or stretch
The second subject is the switch between windows, in order to get single pages to scroll you need to go to new tab in FF then what is in there open in new window.
Never was looking to get windows to scroll, i just wanted all my windows to adjust after making an adjustment to one...maybe i should have mentioned tabs in the original question. I wanted to know how get all my tabs to zoom automatically after zooming the start page. This can't be done
Digital screens will look strange from the side or above or below straight on will be fine.
It's teh way the LED screen is made to reflect the light.
Just as i thought all LED widescreens are this way, thanks
This may have to with the screen settings from either your video card display or the monitor
what screen res are you using?
1680x1050
go to your video card settings and just click on detect new monitor.
Not sure how to do that
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39243675
Right thanks for clearing that up.
Have you customised something?
Reloaded a previous saved tab?
Here is my Tab settings do they differ from yours?
No add ons.
Firefox Tabsadd ons Tiled Tabs
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/tile-tabs/

Pinned any sites?
New Tab Page – show, hide and customize top sites
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/new-tab-page-show-hide-and-customize-top-sites#w_remove-a-site
Firefox Has a Redesigned Home Page and New Tab Experience That Make Browsing the Web Faster and Easier
http://blog.mozilla.org/blog/2012/06/05/firefox-has-a-redesigned-home-page-and-new-tab-experience-that-make-browsing-the-web-faster-and-easier/

Depending on your video card this is normally done if you change a monitor from the original and your video card may not detect it right.
Select the monitor you wish to use.
Mine is nvidea
go to control panel all control panel items Nvidia control panel, I don't believe you need to change the display  here as what you are experiencing is normal.
Always use the recommended for your monitor from the monitor
Nvidia control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39243693
Have you customised something?
Nope
Reloaded a previous saved tab?
I always do and they retain the zoom settings
Here is my Tab settings do they differ from yours?
Exactly the same
Pinned any sites?
No i haven't

Are you telling me when you open your home page and zoom in or out all subsequent tabs will be the same? What version are you using?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39243732
Same as your version refer to my previous screenshot http:#a39243539
I think see what's happening.
what your doing is ZOOMING in. That is not associated with any settings you can control globally for every page from FF, Zooming in is an individual action by the zooming tool.
The actual start page new tabs has not changed size.
Whatever you set the start page display size to by dragging out the edges is the only global settiing you have with Font changes and sizes that also applies to all the pages folders files you open.
does this add on help
Set Default FullZoom Level,
Toolbar buttons for Page zoom and Text zoom.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/default-fullzoom-level/
Zoom page
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/zoom-page/

buy two monitors same size and span your desktop across them both
http://shop.cinemassive.com/dual-monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39243759
Now that you understand that display sizes beyond your monitor screen size will stop the web pages fully rendering they cannot expand further
so to fix this globally
(a) buy a bigger screen
(b) add a magnifying glass for the computer screen.
(c) buy two monitors same size and span your desktop across them both
http://shop.cinemassive.com/dual-monitor
Thanks but no thanks, i will leave the question open for a day or so just in case someone else wants to chime in, then i will close and award points, thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39243918
The add ons didn't help?
Set Default FullZoom Level,
About this Add-on
1.This extension can change Default FullZoom Level.
This extension is useful in the case of a high-definition display.
2.Manual/Automatic Fit To Window Full Zoom.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/default-fullzoom-level/
Zoom page
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/zoom-page/

NoSquint
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/nosquint/

NoSquint allows you to adjust the text-only and full-page (both text and images) zoom levels as well as color settings both globally (for all sites) and per site.
About this Add-on

Having a hard time reading on the web? Is that website with the ridiculously small font and hot-pink-on-slightly-darker-hot-pink text raising your blood pressure? NoSquint can:
Override the default text-only and full-page (both text and images) zoom levels for all websites
Enforce your own foreground and background colors
Remember your zoom levels and color settings per site, automatically applying them when you return.
My Monitor is a 27 inch rectangle and the drag out to fit my screen works a treat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39257702
Waiting for a response from the Nosquint forums that Tailoreddigital submitted before awarding points please be patient
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 39259976
Post the response you get from Nosquint.
(btw have you tried tools>options>content>font in firefox? It probably won't change the size of the pictures tho')
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 39264994
still waiting i am going to give up and just award
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39265437
I suggested the NoSquint  http:#a39243918
and it seems that is the response from that forum as well.
I took a look in that forum and it's closed now they just offered the Squint and zoom
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/734613
0