Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pop up virus

Posted on 2013-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I keep getting a popup to backup my computer (this is a virus).
I ran SPybot &s , malaware bytes, ccleaner and it is still there.

AV picks up nothing

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39236587
Hmmm.... may not be a virus.  What os on the system and if windows can you give us the exact message or better yet a snip or screen shot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236594
Win7 and I will get a screen shot when it appears again.
Where is this message found as it is a generic message which is suspicious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236599
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236604
mypc backup.exe and I cant delete it manually
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39236608
Can you restore your PC to a time before the problem occurred?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236614
no , I just deleted the thing manually anyway
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236639
Remove all addons and extensions from the browser you use, and remove all toolbars.

Go to Control Panel --> Programs and Features. Examine all installed programs.  Do you see any that you didn't install or do not recognize.  Uninstall these.

Also download adwcleaner and run it:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39236871
you can also accept the pop-up, and see what program it wants to run..
then you have more info as what to look for
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39240079
Hello jagguy

>>> "mypc backup.exe and I cant delete it manually" <<<

Are you referring to "uninstalling" the program, as opposed to actually trying to delete it?

The first place to look when trying to get rid of unwanted programs, such as toolbars and utilities that are often installed with other programs, is as described here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/uninstall-or-change-a-program

I can't watch any of the videos on my work computer, but maybe you can see if your popup dialog looks like any shown in the videos on their site:
http://www.mypcbackup.com/

If so, the uninstallation instructions are no different to uninstalling any other program on Windows 7:
http://support.mypcbackup.com/faq/uninstall-and-cancellation

Is it possible that a "Lite" version of this program was already factory installed on your PC, as Dell, HP, etc, often do?
0