Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 365 to Office 365 with DirSync

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Does anyone know if there is a way to enable DirSync on an existing Office 365 Setup?  We were not using DirSync and I would like to implement it but I do not want 365 to recreate all the accounts.  Is there anyway around this?

Tucker
0
Comment
Question by:Neadom Tucker
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39236689
Hi,

To activate directory synchronization, use the following steps:

Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Readiness Tool.

If you are using Office 365, click Users, click Set up next to Active Directory synchronization, and then proceed to the next step.

Click Activate.

Resource: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn144766.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 39236707
Ok thanks for that but, that is not what I was asking.  I know how to implement it.  My question was if I already have 25 users using 365 and I want to now start using DirSync so I can do SSO or Password Sync.  Sorry if my question was confusing.

Tucker
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39236777
Hi Tucker,

OK, Sorry to say that I have no more experiences to work on existing Office 365 with DirSync.

But I think you can take help from below link To set SSO & Password Sync.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573653.aspx,

http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/ff637606.aspx
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238736
What you can do in your case is one of the following:

1) if the accounts are NOT created in your local AD, you can export them from Office 365 using PowerShell and use the csv file to create the corresponding accounts in local AD

2) if you already have user accounts in your local AD, or have created them using step 1, you can use the so-called SOFT matching feature, described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2641663

Note that this is one-time process only, after the soft match, the objects will be linked by immutable id and will no longer be soft-matched.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39245480
DirSync operates off of the UPN value in Office 365/AD. If the UPN value of the accounts in Office 365 are the same as the values in Active Directory, Dirsync will not create new accounts in Office 365. There are additional values like PrimarySMTPAddress, Mail, and proxyaddresses that must match up before the data in AD is correctly synced to the cloud as well.
0