Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to host a very large number of files?

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Do you know the best (least expensive) way to host a large (500,000+) small image files in an FTP server to be accessed by WEB pages?

ISP advertise unlimited disk space but the small print will limit the maximum number of files to 300-400K.

Virtual private servers is an alternative but they are more expensive and user managed, something I would rather not do anymore, very time consuming.

Amazon S3 or Rackspace offer great and economical cloud storage but you can't ftp files into the file storage unless you create a sever and install an FTP service, again you are now managing a server once more.

The only alternative seems to get a managed server but the $150 or more per month is too much for the very low load required.  

Total storage would be under 10GB and very little bandwidth is required at this time.

Any suggestions of ISP that have higher limits for the maximum number of files or alternatives to store the files elsewhere at low cost?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbworker1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
LesterClayton earned 672 total points
ID: 39236897
I would suggest buying a dedicated server from OVH or similar, where they do not limit you at all to how you use your storage.  You basically rent the server with disks and it's yours to configure how you want.  A basic server can cost you 50 Euro a month, and this is with 2 x 2 TB HDD's with 100 Mbit connection to the Internet.  You get 1 ipv4 and a /64 ipv6.

P.S. This looks like a sales pitch. I am a customer of OVH and am not doing marketing on their behalf.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 39237291
I would suggest EC2 micro instances (free for first year, cheap afterwards), but you said no servers.
Why is FTP a prerequisite?
Can you drop FTP in favor of something else as long as it is simple?
S3 has plenty of client side tools to upload stuff, fit for every conceivable environment.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39237881
$16 monthly for 10 gigs http://webservices.thesba.com/linux-web-hosting/   or $40 month for 40 gigs http://webservices.thesba.com/cloud-vps/   

You can also use drop box for $10 month https://www.dropbox.com/plans

Google Drive  via google apps for business $50 for the year
0