Solved

install wordpress

Posted on 2013-06-10
21
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi,

I have to install WP for someone.
Now I can do websites , I have php/mysql installed, and so how do install wordpress as I am seeing various options like  instant wordpress, http://codex.wordpress.org/Installing_WordPress#Famous_5-Minute_Install

Which one do I follow and what are the pros/cons? I want to create wordpress websites on my PC
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236700
There are many methods of installing wordpress...

Do you have cpanel..???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236710
what is a cpanel? I have easyPHP installed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236713
which hosting are you working with..???
Linux or windows...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236714
windows

So what do I do with install with php/mysql already installed and how do i install wordpress easily
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236770
where to you want to install wordpress....
on the main site, subdomain, or a sub folder...??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39236780
what do you mean ? on my computer or doesnt it work that way?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39236783
Do you want to install on your computer or on a site... ?
...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39237314
Please provide following information:
1) Where you are trying to install Wordpress i.e. on local system or on some server
2) What is the location where you have copied the wordpress folder
3) which path you are using to browse the wordpress installation folder.

Also please refer following links:
http://www.slideshare.net/a_rupeshkumar/install-wordpress-blogging-software-with-easyphp   << Nice tutorial
http://quirm.net/2011/05/05/installing-wordpress-locally-using-easyphp/
http://new.ithemes.com/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2012/05/How-to-Install-WordPress-Manually-eBook.pdf
http://support.tigertech.net/wordpress-manual
http://www.wpbeginner.com/wp-tutorials/installing-wordpress-on-a-local-server-environment/
http://www.solostream.com/blog/tutorials/how-to-install-wordpress/
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39237389
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39237589
Here is my problem. I downloaded and extracted wordpress to a folder e:/webdesign/worpress and php files are run from  e:/program files/easyPHP/www

Now my php runs from another folder where wordpress isnt located. I need to change the setting in php so that it picks up php files from the wordpress dir, and how do I do this?
I dont want to change the dir of where wordpress is.

I have created a wordpress DB already.

it isnt php.ini but httpd.config and there i a setting? How do i do this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39237628
oo ,.,...

You should have specified it that you wantto install wordpress locally...

See this video...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b8U5SXnTEKE

This will direct you how to install wordpress on your computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39237636
My issue is that how do I change the php settings to run php from a dir of my choice. I just need what setting to change excactly from what file eh htppd conf or php.ini?

I have already installed everything but to run php files other that default dir
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39237649
Please specify using examples....

I think this is something to do with the environment variables...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39237711
Hi,

I think we are going around in circles here with these small replies on more information.

Forget wordpress for the minute and how do I run php files form another directory other than the default directory of php.

I NEED to know how I run php files from  folder e:/webdesign/myfolder . Currently easyPHP set this folder to run php files from e:/program files/easyPHP/www

I have done this before but forget the settings to change.
I dont know what settings, or path, or  environment variable to change here and how to change it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39237742
Try this..

Open your php.ini

search for include_paths...

under that heading add...

include_path = ".;e:/webdesign/worpress"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39237759
This is confusing. Where and how do i add this include? Like this?

This didnt work as I cant run php from this new dir after restart of the server

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Paths and Directories ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;


; Windows: "\path1;\path2"
;include_path = ".;${path}\php\includes"
include_path = ".;e:/webdesign/worpress"

; PHP's default setting for include_path is ".;/path/to/php/pear"
; http://php.net/include-path
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39237827
ok I got php working so now what with mysql files?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 500 total points
ID: 39240045
Hello,

You will just have to create the MySQL Database. Please check the link http://turrier.fr/tutoriels/form_03/create-a-mysql-database-with-easyphp-and-phpmyadmin.html

Following are the steps I have found on internet
==
1) Right-click the black E in the toolbar tray and choose Administration, then click DB Management (beside PHPMyAdmin). Alternatively, using a browser, go to http://localhost/mysql/ (note the final slash).
2) If asked for a username, use "root" with a blank password. You should see a phpMyAdmin web interface that allows you to create a new databases and user accounts.
3) Create a new database by typing "wordpress" into the field and hitting the "Create" button and don't forget to specify a utf-8 collation for the database being created. That was easy!
4) You can also create a new user to access your database if you want. This can be a bit tricky for a first-time user, so you might just want to use the existing user "root" with no password in your Wordpress config for now, and fix this later.
==
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39243105
I create a wordpress db in msql , I copy wordpress folder to where it can pick up php files and i get this when i load index.php from wordpress.


There doesn't seem to be a wp-config.php file. I need this before we can get started.

Need more help? We got it.

You can create a wp-config.php file through a web interface, but this doesn't work for all server setups. The safest way is to manually create the file.

Ok I so I follow the prompts and (set up file) and enter db name , user,password which will be root and no password
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39243176
ok it works
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39243393
Glad it worked :)
0