Solved

SharePoint site will not open with Windows Explorer

Posted on 2013-06-10
2
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a client running SBS 2008 and I'm trying to export their files from SharePoint to move to Office 365.  I can browse to the site, but when I try to open with Windows Explorer, i get the following error,

"\\site.com@SSL@987\DavWWWRoot is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource...

I have tried this from two Win7 machines and used a standard user account and the domain admin account.  

I have tried a fix for the local Win7 registry with no change.

Suggestions on how to overcome this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jtcomstock
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39237023
Have you checked to see if the users are added to the SharePoint Members/owners Group on the SBS?

Also how are you trying to access sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39237262
Hello,

Why are you trying to use Windows Explorer for this task? If you want to export a SharePoint site, create a backup with Central Admin tools and restore that on the target site. Any copies of content you take with Windows Explorer will destroy important metadata.
0