Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql Server Connection problem

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi,

I have two pcs connected through router. Say PC1 is running windows xp.I have installed Sql server 2008 in PC1.

I have another PC2 which is running on windows 7. I have also installed Sql Server 2008 in PC2.

I want to access instance of Sql serverof PC1 from PC2 via management studio.

I am not able to get access fromPC2 to PC1. But i am able to doso fromPC1to PC2.

How can i access sql server from PC2 to PC1.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronipats
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 39236759
Ensure that TCP-IP is enabled for SQL Server.

Ensure that the login/security context that you are using to go from PC2 to PC1 has appropriate privileges on PC1.

BTW - what error are you getting?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 1500 total points
ID: 39236821
if work group than local usernames and passwords must be the same. if on a domain setup the local admin group to have the correct domain group. turn off windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 39236890
Configure firewall to have the access
Turn ON SQL Server services
Configure domain ID to have access on both the machines
Enable TCP/IP
Check the application security log for SSMS to find out error while connecting the server
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39237373
0