[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

redo identity column

Posted on 2013-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a new set of tables for invoicing and we are inserting invoices manually from word and excel files. Right noow we are just entering them as we get them and will need to sort them by date and then have the new invoice numbers in that sequence.

How would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39236810
you can add one new column with identity and turn if off.

insert the data using below query

insert into table_name (your_id_col)
SELECT ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY date_column) AS Id FROM yourTable

and once this is done, turn on rhe identity
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sameer2010
sameer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39236885
Create the table with IDENTITY column COL1 and then run the query to insert into the same:
i.e. INSERT INTO NEW_TABLE(COL2, COL3) SELECT COL2, COL3 FROM YOUR_MANUAL_TABLE ORDER BY MANUAL_INVOICE_DATE ASC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39237046
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 39243424
thanks everyone. I've been put on another project but should have time to test Friday.
0