Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nagios under debian7

Posted on 2013-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
r
this my problem. How can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1336 total points
ID: 39236838
Maybe this will help

http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=479336

Disk Space is UNKNOWN. Missing include cfg.

...

Looks like this file is needed in the configuration for the default config to work properly.

/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic/disk.cfg

Please add one of these to the default config:
cfg_file=/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic/disk.cfg
cfg_dir=/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39236919
during retart nagios3
Could not add object property in file '/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic/tcp_udp.cfg' on line 3.
   Error processing object config files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39237395
where can i add these?
Please add one of these to the default config:
cfg_file=/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic/disk.cfg
cfg_dir=/usr/share/nagios-plugins/templates-basic
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1336 total points
ID: 39237594
Try this

http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/nagiosinstall.htm

Sub-Directory Contents

bin/ Nagios core program
etc/ Main, resource, object, and CGI configuration files should be put here
sbin/ CGIs
share/ HTML files (for web interface and online documentation)
var/ Empty directory for the log file, status file, retention file, etc.
var/archives Empty directory for the archived logs
var/rw Empty directory for the external command file

Now one thing you need to concentrate is /usr/local/nagios/etc directory where all the sample configuration files stores.

cgi.cfg-sample    nagios.cfg-sample bigger.cfg-sample   misccommands.cfg-sample  checkcommands.cfg-sample  minimal.cfg-sample  resource.cfg-sample

The above are the sample configuration files you need to rename those files to .cfg files i am showing here one example you need to do for the other files

# mv bigger.cfg-sample bigger.cfg

Important Note :- In nagios 2.x(For nagios 1.x versions it creats at the time of installation) hosts.cfg,services.cfg,commands.cfg and other configuration files are not crteated by default we need to create these files using the existing sample files like bigger.cfg and minimal.cfg and other files


...

Create the config file for nagios in Apache

Creating the config file nagios (or in any name that you want the alias to called as) in the /etc/apache2/sites-available/ with the following contents (copy & paste using VI):

ScriptAlias /nagios/cgi-bin /usr/local/nagios/sbin

<Directory "/usr/local/nagios/sbin">
   Options ExecCGI
   AllowOverride None
   Order allow,deny
   Allow from all
   AuthName "Nagios Access"
   AuthType Basic
   AuthUserFile /usr/local/nagios/etc/htpasswd.users
   Require valid-user
</Directory>

Alias /nagios /usr/local/nagios/share

<Directory "/usr/local/nagios/share">
   Options None
   AllowOverride None
   Order allow,deny
   Allow from all
   AuthName "Nagios Access"
   AuthType Basic
   AuthUserFile /usr/local/nagios/etc/htpasswd.users
   Require valid-user
</Directory>
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39238263
look at the status output
in the image it shows a parameter is missing which is why the status is unknown
check the syntax of the command you are using
if i remember correctly, -l is to specify the drive letter; no letter specified then it doesn't know what to check

what is on line 3 of the tcp_udp.cfg file?
0