Solved

Audit log for email Distribution Group member edit in Exchange Server ?

Posted on 2013-06-10
6
2,350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi,

Does Exchange Server provides the audit trail of changes to email groups e.g. userA added, UserB removed etc?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 250 total points
ID: 39236905
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39236927
Thanks for the reply, is this applicable for Exchange Server 2007 SP1 ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 39237315
Auditing Distribution Group Membership Changes
http://exchangepedia.com/2010/11/auditing-distribution-group-membership-changes.html

Is this what your looking out for

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39239926
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mayank1908
ID: 39841474
In exchange 2007, there is no proper audit logging for distribution group changes.

In exchange 2010, we can use administrator audit logging to realize changes to email groups.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39841581
Ah that Sounds great, Thanks for The info Mayank
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now