[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer partially loads website then 404 Error Code Appears

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Up until a couple of days ago the website was working okay but now: www.adorabledora.com.au Wont load in any Internet Explorer it will load partially then display a Error 404 I've had friends try to load the website on there computers in IE and they say the same things happen. The website loads fine in Chrome, Firefox, Safari and on Android phones.

If you can open IE:
search www.adorabledora.com.au
You will be able to see the partial load then 404.

I'm wondering if the problem is through the website code as I have tried the website on 2 different Hosts with the same problem.

Any help will be most appreciated. This is the first job I have logged and if it's resolved I will definetly use this website again !
0
Comment
Question by:RoyalGraphics
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39236955
i tried the website from my computer and it opens fine.
IE? still can't believe that people are still using it! get chrome of Firefox and feedback if the website opens or not

www.firefox.com
www.google.com/chrome
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39236956
try these steps, they may help usually
open IE, go to tools, internet options, advanced.
press reset and also press restore advanced settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoyalGraphics
ID: 39237051
I should Stipulate I have designed the website and need the website to be compatible across all browsers. Thanks for your help Samnasser but The last message did not work !

It seems it will work on some internet explorers/ computers but not others :S
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237199
404's on /style.css /cshover2.htc & /MyFontsWebFonts.css

If you fix the /MyFontsWebFonts.css it will probably work ok..

Most pages have a invalid character at line1 character 1 (a space maybe?)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39238574
RoyalGraphics--The site works fine using my IE10.  This suggests the problem is with your IE and not the website.
Try running IE without Add-ons.
Put the site into Trusted Sites.

However, if you feel coding is the problem you may find help here
http://validator.w3.org/

http://www.modern.ie/en-us
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39239540
if you remove the site from compatibility view it shows properly..  Otherwise it will flash and then you get the 404 error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoyalGraphics
ID: 39240504
VE3OFA - I'm only using one web font and I have attached a picture with how it is coded in formatting.css - I can't find a file called : MyFontsWebFonts.css

screen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoyalGraphics
ID: 39268915
Thankyou very much. I really appreciate your help. Your a champion !!
0