Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding plain text to a HTML/MIME email

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi - I have created a HTML email which I will be sending out via CDO and converted to a MIME format.  However, I am looking at spam scores and it is suggesting that I also add a text only version.

Can someone give me a pointer as I'm a little stuck (here is a stripped down version of the html).

Thank you (as always).


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Information</title>
<style type="text/css">
body, td, th {
	font-family: Verdana, Arial;
	font-size: 10pt;
	color: #000000;
}
body {
	margin-left: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
}
.FooterText {
	font-size: 7.5pt;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<p>Here is the html content<span class="FooterText"><br />
  </span></p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39237007
As far as I can remember CDO has both a TextBody and an HTMLBody property you can set.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237193
I think this http://www.enewsletterpro.com/articles/multi_part_mime_messages.asp is the most direct explanation of what you are supposed to.  There are several other 'types' that a MIME section can be and one of the most common is 'base64 encoded' which is used for attachments and embedded images.

Like @julianH referred to, CDO and other methods or programs like PHPMailer can automate a lot of this for you.

And desktop mail clients generally do not understand XHTML and web mail clients strip that part so that it does not affect their web page that your email appears in.  HTML4 is pretty much where HTML in email has stopped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39290889
Thanks Dave that was really useful - sorry for taking so long to award the points.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39290913
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0