Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 DSN and bounce back messages

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi,

Looking for a little help, we have an exchange 2007 server here and the box runs all roles.  I am trying to modify the bounce back of messages within, but don't seem to be able to find them.  
We have a distribution list that when it sends email seems to get a few a month that start getting email delivery failures and it states the following

This is a delivery failure notification message indicating that an email you addressed to email address :
-- *******@****.*****.***

could not be delivered. The problem appears to be :
-- Recipient email address is possibly incorrect

Additional information follows :
-- Domain has no MX records or is invalid

This condition occurred after 30 attempt(s) to deliver over a period of 92 hour(s).

Then we continue receive these messages every four hours or so.
What can I change to stop it?

Regards,

Kerj
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39236934
so you are getting emails back when you send emails ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 39236940
Yes, but I want to change the timings as it seems to far between.

Les.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39237258
So you get bounce back for one email multiple times ?
Do you have a Smap or gateway server as check the settings and ensure that it isnt sending DNS every few hours it tries to make a contact and fails

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237293
Hello Kerj,

You will need to adjust the retry interval on the transport server.
Thsi can only be done from the EM Shell:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998043(v=exchg.141).aspx 

James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Emanuel
ID: 39253387
Many thanks.
0