Solved

ESXi version that supports MS SQL 2012 (x64)

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
> Virtualization of Windows 2012 requires ESXi 5.1 and ESXi 5.0 Update 2

Need to verify above statement: is ESXi 5.0 Upd 2 enough or we
need ESXi 5.1 ?


There's another comments I heard below:
>> Seems that MSSQL 2012 is not spported on 5.0 U2
>> http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/sim/interop_matrix.php
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 200 total points
ID: 39236964
Esxi 5.0 with U1 is supported as well. so ESXi 5.0 U1/U2 or 5.1
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 290 total points
ID: 39237014
from the Hardware Compatibility List here ESXi 5.0 U1 is the first version which VMware supports Windows 2012. There is no need to use ESXi 5.1, also be a little cautious of upgrading to ESXi 5.1, because system requirements have changed with processors, so check your server is supported on the HCL.

ESXi 5.0 U1 support for Windows 2012
Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatibility Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/search.php

You other reference, I believe relates to VMware vCenter Server, and databases which it requires, not the virtualisation of a server/computer installed with Windows 2012 and SQL 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39238489
Ok, now I just heard one more thing:

If we wanted to install MS SQL 2012 in a VM with WSFC (Windows Server
Failover cluster), then the guest OS must be Win 2008 R2 Enterprise or
Datacenter.

AFter this, will close this thread
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 290 total points
ID: 39238562
Correct, Failover Clustering is in Enterprise or Datacenter, not Standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39241978
I meant to ask will WSFC (Win Server Failover Clustering)
work in Windows 2012 or it has to be Win 2008 (Enterprise
& DC) ?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39242013
Failover Clustering also works in Windows 2012.
0