Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run an app from VB Script with command line options wait till it is done then run another app.

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

I would like to run the following command from a vb script.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\ICA Client\wfcrun32.exe" "C:\Users\Public\XenApp Desktop IBAU.ica"

The "C:\Users\Public\XenApp Desktop IBAU.ica" is an argument to the command that will be passed through in the script (it does not change)

I want to monitor the process wfcrun32.exe in the context of the user who is running it as it will be running many times.

Once the process ends, I want to send another command (a logoff)

That is all I need to do and I need to do it all from a vbscript.

Help and Thanks.
Ps
0
Comment
Question by:PeterSinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 39237273
You want to logoff from computer?
Try this script:
Dim objShell
Dim Program
Dim Argument

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Program = """C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\ICA Client\wfcrun32.exe"""
Argument = """C:\Users\Public\XenApp Desktop IBAU.ica"""

objShell.Run "cmd /c " & Program & " " & Argument, 1, true
objShell.Run "cmd /c shutdown.exe /l"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 39239357
That does not work as the application does not stay alive.  Further, it does not start with the commands used. Any one else?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242922
What's the goal here?  x_layer's script should work just fine, (although I'd substitute logoff.exe instead of shutdown.exe -- personal preference).

I have another documented script here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/A_10618-Using-a-startup-script-to-monitor-for-connected-Citrix-Sessions.html that will do pretty much what you are looking for.  (That script would need to be slightly modified to launch the initial ICA file, but conceptually it will accomplish what you want.

Coralon
0