Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 - resize LUN (decrease size) on NetApp

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

We've decreased 2 LUN's which is mapped to a Windows 2008R2 cluster (FC), from 200GB to 50GB.
What do I need to perform on the Windows level in order to get the new decreased size? Do I have to create a NEW smaller disk (50GB, the new size), map it to the server and manually copy all the data from the old decreased LUN, or is there a more elegant way?

BTW, needless to say that rescanning the disks within disk management on the server does not show the decreased size.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 39237076
YOu can't decrease the LUN size ont the Netapp/Windows.  Create a smaller LUN and migrate, decreasing may actually cause it become corrupted as the OS doesn't really see a smaller LUN.

If you're using SnapManager for Exchange, SQL, etc.. you can use the configuration wizard to migrate the databases for you, otherwise I would use robocopy or similar.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39237178
It would have been better if you had re-sized, and shrunk the OS Partition first, to say 50GB, and then reduced the LUN to 60GB.

You can use the utilities in my EE Article here to modify partitions

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39237194
Thanks.
Unfortunately I've already shrunk the LUN's yesterday, so if I understand correctly we have 2 paths here:

1. Expanding back the LUN's to their original size, after that first shrink the OS partitions, and finally reducing the LUN's to their new size (50GB). The size of the OS partition and the new LUN size will be the same.

2. Creating a smaller LUN, map it to the server, use Robocopy to copy all data.

Have I understood both scenarios correctly?
The shrink seems to be a bit more intuitive, what do you guys think?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 39237228
This is a physical server so teh resize of VMDK partition is not valid.  Windows 2008 R2 is a little more tollerent (your heading head 2003 while mentioned 2008 in the body) but I would recommend to migrate data off of it to a differnt LUN with the new size, change the drive letter once done and you're set

I would not expand back to original size, try not to make too many changes if possible
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39237233
create a new smaller LUN, and copy the data if not already corrupted!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 39237243
take a Netapp snapshot just in case of the Netapp volume, hopefully you have one of it prior to resize
0