Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"tracking" who ever visits a webpage that I created

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi, I have an ebay account and I listed some items in the electronics section, and on the ebay listing I included a link to my webpage which has additional information about the electronics. My page is created with basic html (with the help of dreamweaver)

I was wondering how can I find out how many visitors click my link (from the ebay page)? I do not have the page linked to the index page, it is a special page just for the electronics I am selling on ebay.

So what is an easy tracker just to get an idea on how many people visit the page?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39237363
Try Google analytics...

Its the best tracking software online....

And you can see whose visiting from ebay page in the referrals section in it...

So I suggest google analytics...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237407
Free, easy and fantastic!

http://statcounter.com/

StatCounter gives you all kinds of excellent information about who visits your page(s), where they came from, browsers they use, where they are geographically, and on and on.  You can also get free weekly reports on page visits emailed to you.  No cost, no hassle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39237412
Thanks for the info. I tried the first one posted (Google analytics) and I was able to generate the code which I put into my websites html. Then I published the page but it doesnt really say what happens next. Do I have to activate it or will it automatically gather info?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39237416
if you have an anaLYTICS ACCOUNT... THEN YOU HAVE TO JUST paste the tracking code... and thats it....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39238417
I did make an account for analytics and got my code and pasted it in my three web pages.

I am trying to view results and cant seem to find any. Does it take a minimum ammount of time to show up?

For example I click "real time" in analytics and it says 0 current visits. I open a new window and go to my first site for a test and then analytics shows 1 person on my 1st site (which is really me). I exit the browser and analytics shows 0 once again.

And all my data shows 0 visits still. Am I doing something wrong? or does it take time to show up? It has been a few hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39238528
fyi when i am logged into analytics I click on ADMIN (top right) then tracking info and it says

Status: Tracking Not Installed
Last checked: Jun 11, 2013 9:46:00 AM PDT
The Google Analytics tracking code has not been detected on your website's home page. For Analytics to function, you or your web administrator must add the code to each page of your website.

I did add the code to my pages though, I also tried adding it to my index.html page and it still says not detected.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39239418
Try StatCounter, you won't have any problems.  They are easy, free, and they work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39239895
ok, will give statcounter a try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39239911
seems to work!
0