Solved

MS Access Memo field truncated on the report

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
Good day,

There is a small problem (Hopefully).
There is report based on quite a complex query. Report is an Order Form (i.e. reporting one record from query). Since some time already, the memo fields are truncated (i.e. not displayed fully). On the various forms , these memo field are reflected correctly (not truncated). Looks like not related to the size of 255 as described in Internet.
Any ideas?
Thansk in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hotelguest
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hotelguest
ID: 39237398
In addition to the above: shrink/grow both enabled for these memo fields. So, not shrinking and growing not enough:)
Nikolay
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 39237426
Is Can grow enabled for the section of the report that they are placed in as well as the controls?

Make sure that these controls do not overlap any others (or labels). Also ensure that their top aligns with all other controls starting at the same height and that another "can grow"  control does not start at a height that is between the top of one of your can grow controls and the bottom of it when displayed in design. In other words each must be clearly above or below the display space on design of another can grow control (or start at the same top and have the same height property).

Check the query is not truncating by opening the query and viewing the data.

Kelvin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotelguest
ID: 39237463
Hi Kevin,
Thanks for below. The report and underlaying query was working fine since some years already. Everything was growing/shrinking/displaying successfully. I can not pin point the moment and what actually happened, that the memo fields are becoming truncated.
Not sure if I know, how query can cut the data. I can not see all the memo content in the queri (only few words at the beginning). In query design mode I can see the truncated fields as "expr...". Query design screen attached. Truncated memos marked with red arrow.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39237465
Are you sure it's not truncating at 255? That's the most common issue.

This can sometimes be resolved by insuring proper indexing and joining between your tables. "Proper indexing" in this case means that you have Joined any tables on Fields that are indexed.

Other than that - I've had numerous troubles with Memo fields on Reports, so much so that I purchased this:

http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/RichTextMemo.html

It's very well done, and well worth the cost.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 39237471
If this behavior came on suddenly, then you might need to perform maintenance on your db. To do that, first make a backup and then do this:

1) Compact the database
2) Compile the database. From the VBA Editor, click Debug - Compile. Continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled.
3) Compact again.

You may also need to decompile it. To do that, build a shortcut with this as the Target:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your database" /decompile

Run this, then follow the 3 steps above again. You might also consider moving everything into a new, blank database container. Sometimes container corruption is not resolved by the steps above.

Also be sure that your machines are fully up to date regarding Windows and Office. Don't trust the automated Windows update mechanisms - open Windows update and actually review what's going on to be sure that your updates are completing successfully.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39237529
Can you post the SQL of the RecordSource for the report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotelguest
ID: 39237619
Wow.OK. Noted. Will try to do the above in the evening (there are 8 users in it currently).
I dont know how to extract the SQL to be posted. Never needed before. Give me some time to find it out . Reverting.
Nik
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39237665
Open the query, and switch the view to SQL.  That will expose your SQL statement.
0