Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Work Days in current quarter

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Can anyone help me with the formula to get the total work days in the current quarter? I have a date in cell B2 that has the current date so I need to know what the total # of work days are in the quarter that the date is in. I also have a list of my holidays so I can deduct those from the formula.
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1700 total points
ID: 39237454
Assuming your quarters are standard ones, i.e. start dates are 1st January, 1st April, 1st July and 1st October then you can use this formula

=NETWORKDAYS(EOMONTH(B2,MOD(-MONTH(B2),3)-3)+1,EOMONTH(B2,MOD(-MONTH(B2),3)), H2:H10)

assuming holidays listed in H2:H10, change as required

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 300 total points
ID: 39237467
Please try this formula:-
=NETWORKDAYS(DATE(YEAR(B2),INT((MONTH(B2)-1)/3)*3+1,1),EDATE(DATE(YEAR(B2),INT((MONTH(B2)-1)/3)*3+1,1),3)-1,Holidays)

Open in new window

It determines the first day of the quarter and the last day of the quarter which the date in B2 is in, thne uses the NETWORKDAYS function to extract the number of workdays. Holidays is a named range containing the dates of holidays. In its place you can define a range like $H$2:$H$22 where your holidays are listed. It is optional in the NETWORKDAYS function but very easy to include, as you see.
0