Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting Exchange server 2003 DC - With a Windows 2008 Server DC

Posted on 2013-06-11
20
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Hi

I have been trying to promote Windows 2012 server as a domain controller in 2003 environment  - but not joy. So I was advised to install 2008 server and then move to 2012 DC.

I have installed 2008 server and promoted it to a DC. I still cannot promote the 2012 server and it sees the 2003 server running Exchange as FMSO. Even though I have made the 2008 the FMSO.

So I am now thinking of demoting the 2003 server by removing the Active Directory - then I can raise the domain functional level to 2008. I guess then it will be easier to promote the 2012 to a DCs.


But will the exchange 2003 server continue to function normally after demoting the DC on the 2003 server?  I read it can. But its been a while and I just want to confirm it.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:yaminz66
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39237458
Exchange might break and its not adviceable to do so .....

Best you can plan for an Upgrade to Exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008 Member server

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39237468
Hi Rancy

Yes thats a good point but - my 2008 is an eval version. I have licenses for 2012 server only - the 2008 was a temporary stepping stone to 2012.

BUt I guess I would have to move the exchange server after that to 2012 server afterwards according to your solution?

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39237469
Hi

Why you cant promote 2012 as DC in 2003 environment. whats your forest functional level. Make sure all functional level in windows 2003. Do you get any errors while promoting 2012.?

http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-or-windows-server-2003-r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

Make sure all the dependency moved from 2003 to 2008 before you demote it. Point the exchange DNS to 2008 DC.

Thanks
 Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39237484
HI

The functional level is 2003 as advised. I have no other domain controllers than 2003 and now one 2008.

Everytime I tried to promote the 2012 - it kept giving the error message "access denied 0x5, could not retrieve info through WMI" etc.  I have tried this by giving access to WMI to al the accounts (Admin, Schema and Enterprise) but no joy.

I opened an ealier question on that and nobody came up with any answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39237507
Ok Now where is your fsmo roles placed in 2003 server or 2008 server.? whether your 2003 server is having exchange role in it ? Have you tried to run the adprep commands manually in 2003 server ? 2003 server and 2008 server 32 bit or 64 bit OS. Try to run Adprep from 2012 CD/DVD. Post if you get adprep errors again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39237520
Also check the below KB article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2737560
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39237541
I would have first planned for a Exchange upgrade and then proceed as it will always be an issue with Exchange 2003 and Windows 2008 above environment.

You cant simply take AD\DC role from the 2003 Exchange and only GOD can save you with no issues but as i have seen it will probably break Exchange and then again its too hard to get it back and working like before

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39240515
/Ok Now where is your fsmo roles placed in 2003 server or 2008 server.? whether your 2003 server is having exchange role in it ? Have you tried to run the adprep commands manually in 2003 server ? 2003 server and 2008 server 32 bit or 64 bit OS. Try to run Adprep from 2012 CD/DVD. Post if you get adprep errors again//

FSMO was moved to 2008 - The exchange server is on 2003 server.

Yes did the Adprep on the 2003 server and it ran.  

Running adprep from 2008 and 2012 get the same old error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39240517
Ranacy

/I would have first planned for a Exchange upgrade and then proceed as it will always be an issue with Exchange 2003 and Windows 2008 above environment.

You cant simply take AD\DC role from the 2003 Exchange and only GOD can save you with no issues but as i have seen it will probably break Exchange and then again its too hard to get it back and working like before
//

My plan is to install Exchange 2010 on the 2008 server - move the contents of the exchange server 2003 to the new one. Then demote 2003.

Or put Exchange 2003 server on 2008 server move the exchange content. Then demote the only 2003 server.

Then promote 2008 to 2012 hopefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39240518
BTW when I installed the new DC on the 2008 server - it was Read Only mode.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39240722
You cant have Exchange 2003 on Windows 2008 so thats out of the picture so plan for Exchange 2010 so your on the latest and reliable platform as well

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39240806
Hi

Ok, I assume one can install Exchange 2010 on the 2012 server that is not a DC.  

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39240848
Yes you can but its still better to have Exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39241189
Well we are licensed for Windows 2012 - I hate the tablet like interface without the start button -  but client will insist on Windows 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39241205
//http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2737560//

I have checked this article - Cause 2 (firewall block) does not apply, as the local firewall is disabled/

Cause 1 - //The existing domain controller or controllers are missing the SeServiceLogonRight ("Logon as a service") right for the NETWORK SERVICE account.
//

I am not sure how I check this. But I think Network Service Account by default has Logon as Service right as I did not set it manually. If you know where I can check this, I will but I suspect this is not the cause.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241219
Exchange 2010 SP3 on Windows Server 2012
http://www.jaapwesselius.com/2013/04/07/exchange-2010-sp3-on-windows-server-2012/

Check this out once and see if this helps

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 39255926
Hi  Rancy

I was having the same issue of installing 2010 Exchange as you cannot install Exchange 2013 in a Exchange 2003 environment. So I went to install 2010 and this issue of install .net 3.5 framework crept up. Then I come here and see the link to this article. Applied the command line and it worked. Great thanks.

Its installing now -

On a sidenote the 2012 is a pain, all the familiar buttons and menus have vanished, MS seemed to have attempted to give a the tablet look - not sure why on a server platform.

Regards

Yamin
0