?
Solved

<Span> problem

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Please look at the FAQ section of my website www.garblecard.com.  Notice when you click on the last question it expands the text and opens up the next question.  It is definitely a <span> problem, but I can not find it.  I want two things, if possible.  One is the solution and one is how you found it?  Thanks for the help.

<span id="show6" class="show"><a href="#" onClick="toggle_visibility('readthis6');return false;"><h3> Hard evidence that RFID hacking is a problem is hard to find?  Is it really a threat?</h3></a></span><span id="readthis6" class="hide"> For years YouTube has brought us funny, informative and lengthy videos of RFID hacking.  So why don’t more people know the risks?  One of the reasons is that the victim doesn’t even know it’s happened.  If the RFID card skimming is successful, there is no sound, trace or touch, it just happens.  When the victim discovers the credit card has been hacked, they don’t even think RFID skimming as a possibility.<p><p>  
Why isn't RFID skimming happening all the time?  No one seems sure that it's not happening all the time.  But, as more and more FRID cards are issued by Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover, more people are potentially at risk.  At some point, as the number of Smarcards in the field increases, there will be examples of this activity and people will take notice.<p>
Watch this YouTube video, Cloning RFID tages in Sacramento. <a href="http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA</a><br />
This University of Central Florida video research project shows how easy it is to hack an RFID card.  <a href="http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4</a><br />
BBtw put this video together 5 years ago and what they show is still happening today. <a href="http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U</a><p>
<br />The short answer is, if you don’t think it’s a threat, you will. Without some kind of protection, every Smartcard in every wallet or purse is at risk. How much is it worth to get some protection. That’s what people need to be thinking.<br /></span>

                  <span id="show7" class="show"><a href="#" onClick="toggle_visibility('readthis7');return false;"><h3>Did you know that over a billion RFID cards will be in circulation by 2014?</h3></a></span><span id="readthis7" class="hide"> The warnings that new Smartcards are replacing the traditional magnetic stripe cards have been sounding for years.  The Smart Card Alliance reports that, “according to Eurosmart, over 6.1 billion smart cards were shipped worldwide in 2011, to grow 13% to 6.9 billion in 2012. Smart cards are currently used worldwide for many applications, including healthcare, financial, transit, telecommunications, and secure identification. Uses most common in the United States include - The U.S. Federal Government Personal Identity Verification (PIV) card being issued by all Federal agencies for employees and contractors; the ePassport being issued by the Department of State; and Payment cards and devices being issued by American Express, Discover Network, MasterCard and Visa. – see http://www.smartcardalliance.org/pages/alliance
This Tyler Texas NBC TV news report shows the dangers of RFID credit cards.  http://youtu.be/k59iuO_y7d8
<br /></span>
0
Comment
Question by:akbiro
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39237564
First try this HTML for the last question:
<span class="hide" id="readthis6" style="display: none;">
	For years YouTube has brought us funny, informative and lengthy videos of RFID hacking. So why don&rsquo;t more people know the risks? One of the reasons is that the victim doesn&rsquo;t
     even know it&rsquo;s happened. If the RFID card skimming is successful, there is no sound, trace or touch, it just happens. When the victim discovers the credit card has been hacked, they don&rsquo;t even think RFID skimming as a
     possibility.
   </span>

     <p><span class="hide" id="readthis6" style="display: none;"></span></p>

     <p><span class="hide" id="readthis6" style="display: none;">Why isn't RFID skimming happening all the time? No one seems sure that it's not happening all the time. But, as more and more FRID cards are issued by Visa, Mastercard, American
     Express and Discover, more people are potentially at risk. At some point, as the number of Smarcards in the field increases, there will be examples of this activity and people will take notice.</span></p>

     <p><span class="hide" id="readthis6" style="display: none;">Watch this YouTube video, Cloning RFID tages in Sacramento. <a target="_blank" href="http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA">http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA</a><br />
     This University of Central Florida video research project shows how easy it is to hack an RFID card. <a target="_blank" href="http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4">http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4</a><br />
     BBtw put this video together 5 years ago and what they show is still happening today. <a target="_blank" href="http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U">http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U</a></span></p>

     <p><span class="hide" id="readthis6" style="display: none;"><br />
     The short answer is, if you don&rsquo;t think it&rsquo;s a threat, you will. Without some kind of protection, every Smartcard in every wallet or purse is at risk. How much is it worth to get some protection. That&rsquo;s what people need to be
     thinking.<br />
     <span class="show" id="show7"><a onclick="toggle_visibility('readthis7');return false;" href="#"></a></span></span></p>

     <h3><a onclick="toggle_visibility('readthis7');return false;" href="#">Did you know that over a billion RFID cards will be in circulation by 2014?</a></h3>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39237596
No this does not work.  This just makes it a giant mess.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39237613
There a 39 validation errors on this page including an unclosed span.

Fix these and I suspect your problem will be resolved.

How to find the errors

Get the HTML Validation plugin for firefox - opening the source of the page in your browser (right click view source) will give you a validation window with the errors and where they are
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 39237633
When I pasted my code above into your page with Firebug, it worked fine. There is an unclosed span tag as julianH pointed out. With 39 validation errors though, your best bet is to go through each one and fix it before proceeding.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237635
I think your problem is here

<span id="readthis6" class="hide"> For years YouTube has brought us funny, informative and lengthy videos of RFID hacking.  So why don’t more people know the risks?  One of the reasons is that the victim doesn’t even know it’s happened.  If the RFID card skimming is successful, there is no sound, trace or touch, it just happens.  When the victim discovers the credit card has been hacked, they don’t even think RFID skimming as a possibility.
	<p>
		<p>Why isn't RFID skimming happening all the time?  No one seems sure that it's not happening all the time.  But, as more and more FRID cards are issued by Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover, more people are potentially at risk.  At some point, as the number of Smarcards in the field increases, there will be examples of this activity and people will take notice.
		<p>Watch this YouTube video, Cloning RFID tages in Sacramento. <a href="http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/4jpRFgDPWVA</a><br />
		This University of Central Florida video research project shows how easy it is to hack an RFID card.  <a href="http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/Tdk5PiCddC4</a><br />
		BBtw put this video together 5 years ago and what they show is still happening today. <a href="http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U" target="_blank">http://youtu.be/vmajlKJlT3U</a>
		<p>
	<br />The short answer is, if you don’t think it’s a threat, you will. Without some kind of protection, every Smartcard in every wallet or purse is at risk. How much is it worth to get some protection. That’s what people need to be thinking.<br />
</span> 

Open in new window

You have 3 opening<p> but no closing </p>
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39237692
I see where the problem shows up.  What I don't see if the error.  I can not find an opened span tag.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39237717
See my last post - the <span> might not be the problem beacuse the open <p> tags are confusing the issue. Remove (or close) those <p> tags first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39238140
Ok...that makes sense.  I will do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akbiro
ID: 39238196
Wow...that easy.  Thanks so much for the help.  It works!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39238326
You are welcome - thanks for the points.
0