Solved

regex to format numbers

Posted on 2013-06-11
16
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi
I Need a RegEx (replace) to Format a numeric User Input in the following

Input  "1"   --> Output "0,01"
Input  "11"   --> Output "0,11"
Input  "111"   --> Output "1,11"
Input  "1111"   --> Output "11,11"
Input  "11111"   --> Output "111,11"
Input  "111111"   --> Output "1.111,11"

and so on.

the number "1" is just an example, all numbers should be processed  

Pls no Answers with string.Format(...) or decimal.ToString(...)  or...

I need a Regular Expression !

var regex = new Regex(....);
string result = regex.Replace(userinput, ...);


Thank you
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterInStingbert
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
What are the lower and upper bounds of your input?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Also, how are you going to use this? The conditional replacements you have above are going to make a single expression difficult to craft.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
Another minor point of clarification.
does
"1.1" (note the decimal point) transform to "0,01.0,01" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
Upper/Lower Bounds

Lower bound is one Digit

"1" --> "0,01"    

Upper bound are 7 digits

"9999999"  --> "99.999,99"


Condition - yes I know.
"Normal number formatting" with  decimal-point an thousands-separtor is easy.  

Is a regex with "Or-Condition" in input and replace-Condition generally possible?


I use a given module. This module run  
...
var regex = new Regex(....);
return result = regex.Replace(userinput, ...);

midmost.

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
A decimal separator in the Input string has to keep

The decimal separator is "," (Germany) and is entered as ","

Input ",1" --> Output "0,10"
Input " 1,11" --> Output "1,11


thousands-separtor  "." are not in the input-string.

Peter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
Hmm.

"1" goes to "0,01" (ie divided by 100) BUT ",1" stays as "0,10" (not divided by 100)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
Yes
"1"  ist one Cent
but
",1" ist 0,1 Euro = 10 Cent

if a decimal Point is entered it is "Euro"
if not it is "Cent" = 1/100 "Euro"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
I don't think this is going to happen in one regex. What are you allowed to pass to this module? Just the regex, or the replacement pattern as well?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
I can pass:

 the regex-Expression = p1
 the regex-Options-Enum = p2
 the replacement-Pattern = p3


...
var regex = new Regex(p1, p2);
return result = regex.Replace(userinput, p3);
...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
I suggest four calls:  Two to add zeroes to short numbers, one for the decimal portion, and one for the thousands separation.

e.g.

Module.DoReplacement(@"^(\d)$", RegexOptions.None, "00$1");
Module.DoReplacement(@"^(\d{2})$", RegexOptions.None, "0$1");
Module.DoReplacement(@"\d{2}$", RegexOptions.None, ",$1");
Module.DoReplacement(@"(?<=\d)(\d{3})(?=[^,]*,\d{2})", RegexOptions.RightToLeft, ".$1")

Open in new window


If you care to check the length of the source string before doing this logic, then you can just do the formatting in the first two calls (above) rather than letting them drop through to the other two calls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
obviously there i no "universal" RegEx for oll my requirements   - ???

OK

@"^(\d)$", RegexOptions.None, "0,0$1"     is for Input  "1"   --> Output "0,01"


@"^(\d{2})$", RegexOptions.None, "0,$1"    is for Input  "11"   --> Output "0,11"


But what is @"(?<=\d)(\d{3})(?=[^,]*,\d{2})", RegexOptions.RightToLeft, ".$1") for?
I tried this Expression without any result


Peter
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
The intent was that you pass the result of each call to the next replacement call. I don't know how your module is structured, and it doesn't appear that module accepts the source string as a parameter, so I pseudo-coded that bit. A bit more pseudo-code:

var result = Module.DoReplacement(source, @"^(\d)$", RegexOptions.None, "00$1");
result = Module.DoReplacement(result, @"^(\d{2})$", RegexOptions.None, "0$1");
result = Module.DoReplacement(result, @"\d{2}$", RegexOptions.None, ",$1");
result = Module.DoReplacement(result, @"(?<=\d)(\d{3})(?=[^,]*,\d{2})", RegexOptions.RightToLeft, ".$1")

return result;

Open in new window


You'll need to adapt the above to fit the environment, but it should at least demonstrate the concept.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterInStingbert
Comment Utility
The module does not accept the Input value by Parameter.
The Input-Value "is handled inside" and is generated by Key-Commands.
The regex is just to generate a formatted view.
I know this is "not the best solution", but the modul it is given by 3rd Party
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
If you can (effectively) only make one call to the module, then you are not going to be able to accomplish this formatting. If .NET supported conditional replacements for regex, then it could work, but the fact that you have numbers that you need to pad with leading zeroes complicates the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I'd be tempted to make your own class that does some preformatting/checking then calls your module.
eg.  It checks if the numeric string requires a leading zero and prepends one if necessary.  It checks if it requires division be 100 and makes changes as required.  It checks if it will require thousands separators.  After all that you *might* have a string you can pass into your module just the once to obtain what you require.


ps.  All this might be simpler with a .Format or a .ToString call.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
If you do as Andy suggests, and you have your custom class perform the first three lines of what I posted, then you can use only the last line of my suggestion as your call to the module.
0