[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP to 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
New Client with 2003 Server 32bit all patches applied

Under Remote I removed and then re-applied Administrators, domain admins and local admin.

I cannot RDP to server from any desktop, the error I receive is that either the computer is not up or Remote Access is not enabled.

I rebooted all computers Same thing.

I flushed out DNS and even Installed Wins and pointed all desktops to wins server....Still no RDP

Please Help.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39237578
I Tried with both ip address and Server name
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39237673
Make sure the firewall settings on both server and computers allow remote access.

What is the OS of the computers?

Can you ping by FQDN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39237740
All Computers are WinXP SP3 all patches applied

yes I can ping both

Cjoego
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39237747
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39237751
Hi,

I would verify the Remote Access is in fact enabled, then I would make sure the firewall is set to allow RDP connections through.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39237754
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39237863
also sounds like firewall to me, temporally disable the local firewall, on the Server Internal NIC and test.
RDP uses port 3389 but can be changed so confirm that the port is correct if you didn't set the server up.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp --  "PortNumber"  00000D3D  (3389)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39242161
Found out that this is a Small Business Server and it is telling me I cannot do anything with the Firewall becuase something else is using     "ipnat.sys"

How do I get around this?

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243247
As long as your ussing local area neywork .  Sbs 2003 come out of the box with rdp on internally. Youll have to go into routing and remote access and allow the ports through on the external network interface. However this should not be an issue on sbs.  Before you go messing with stuff run the internet connection wizard, run the remote access wizard.  You can also run the change IP wizard  in the internet section of the server manager and just use current address to make sure everything is correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39287648
Ran the Wizard and reset the Firewall

RDP Works Now
0