Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rename exchange2003 alias

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi,

We are starting to replicate from EX2003 to EX2010 than found that Alias with spaces and ponctuation are not accepted in 2010 and cause problems.
So, i want to rename them but have more than thousand and many of them are public folders. Same thing with "Schedule+Free/busy" (Alias with spaces).
Did somebody do that before and with a special way ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:rmailloux
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39237601
From an Exchange 2010 Server you can run the following PowerShell from the Exchange Mangement Shell. This will remove space from the mailbox users.
Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.Alias -like "* *"} | ForEach-Object {Set-Mailbox $_.Name -Alias:($_.Alias -Replace " ","")}

Open in new window


For public folders use the following PowerShell:
Get-PublicFolder -identity "\" -Recurse -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailPublicFolder | Where {$_.Alias -like "* *"} | ForEach-Object {Set-MailPublicFolder $_.identity -Alias:($_.Alias -Replace " ","")}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmailloux
ID: 39237672
Hy Gkrew,

I did it before but it's look like if nothing change...
I'm trying it anothertime now but no answer at the shell.... look if it's working but nothing...(?)
I know that the "schedule+Free/busy" did'nt change because i have some problem with it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmailloux
ID: 39237678
Is there a way to verbose the result of the command or to see if it's working ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238122
you should be able to run this command first

$VerbosePreference = Continue

Then run your other powershell commands

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847796.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmailloux
ID: 39238132
Tks a lot !
0