Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Processor Cores, Roles etc.

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-30
I have a quick question here i am reviewing some requirements for Exchange 2010 and wanted to make sure i was clear on the following link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346701%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Recommended processor core ratio based on server role configuration
Server role configuration       Recommended processor core ratio

Mailbox:Hub Transport
      

7:1 (no antivirus scanning on Hub Transport server)

5:1 (with antivirus scanning on Hub Transport server)

Mailbox:Client Access
      

4:3



I dont understand the ratios.

Where it says 4:3 for mailbox : client access does that mean that to be properly sized based on this example that if i have 4 CPU Cores, i would need to have 3 Client Access Cores?
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237650
read the below link you will understand these ratio :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346699(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39237923
I was hoping for an actual explanation of the ratios thats where i am confused i already read that link but am still unclear. Please provide an explanation. thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238067
castellansolutions

The article you posted is talking about the server role ratio requirement recommendation. Example:

If you have 4 Mailbox Role servers, you should deploy atleast 3 CAS role servers, which means 4:3 ratio, however it again depends on user volume.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238309
I would also recommend using the Exchange Server 2010 Role Calculator at http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Server-Role-/ 

This will give you specific numbers based on your environment
0