Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brother ADS-2500 Giving me Errors

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Windows 7 64bit all patches applied:

It is plugged via USB,  I revieve the following Errors in Applications Log:

1)  TWN BrtTWN: [2013/06/10 17:11:47.304]: [00003776]: Initialize TwdsMain Class failed!

2)  TWN BrtTWN: [2013/06/10 11:02:38.014]: [00004928]: ##### Fatal ERROR!! Create STI-  
     device failed! #####

3)  TWN BrtTWN: [2013/06/10 11:02:38.014]: [00004928]: BrStiIf: GetDeviceList Failed!
     pStiInfo = 0x0..

I have un-installed, rebooted and reinstalled the driver same errors.
I have updated motherboard chipset drivers....same error.

What can it be?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237612
Seems to be a TWAIN error. I suggest downloading and installing what Brother calls the Full Driver & Software Package. For W7/64-bit, it is here:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/dlf/000000/005000/dlf005013.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=ads2500w_us&type2=1&os=93&flang=8&dlid=dlf005013

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39238830
If @joewinograd solution doesn't work, You can purchase VueScan for $40 that includes it's own native TWAIN driver.  It's only $40, and worked for me.  In my situation, I had a Canon LIDE20 scanner (about 7 or 8 years old) that Canon did not release a Windows 7 driver package for.  VueScan solved my problem.

http://www.hamrick.com/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39238886
I've been a big fan of VueScan for many years and Ed Hamrick has been very helpful. However, in many cases, VueScan will not work unless you have the scanner driver already installed. The Brother ADS-2500W is such a case:
http://www.hamrick.com/vuescan/brother_ads_2500w.html

It's always a good idea to look at VueScan's list of supported scanners to see if your particular scanner needs a driver from the scanner manufacturer:
http://www.hamrick.com/vuescan/vuescan.htm#supported

VueScan worked for @thelug because it has a driver for the Canon LiDE 20:
http://www.hamrick.com/vuescan/canon_lide_20.html

It will not work for your ADS-2500W because it doesn't have a driver for it (requires the Brother driver). Regards, Joe
0