[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCm 2007 Inventory what users have software installed

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I need to create a report on which users on my domain are using MS Project and MS Visio.  We have SCCM 2007 deployed in our environment.  Can I do this from sccm 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237699
Try this. It's just for Project so you would need an or
ARP.DisplayName0 like '%Project%' or '%Visio%'


http://smsug.ca/blogs/garth_jones/archive/2012/05/03/list-of-pc-with-project-and-subnet.aspx

select Distinct
      CS.Name0
from
      dbo.v_GS_COMPUTER_SYSTEM CS
      join dbo.v_Add_Remove_Programs ARP on CS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID
      join dbo.v_GS_NETWORK_ADAPTER_CONFIGUR NAC on CS.ResourceID = NAC.ResourceID
Where
      ARP.DisplayName0 like '%Project%'
      and (IPAddress0 like '10.1.%'
      or IPAddress0 like '10.4.%')
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 39237723
Im not an SCCM admin where do I add this text you have above?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39237798
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39245730
Yes you can do this from SCCM and actually there is already a report built in for it.

To do this open SCCM and navigate to the reporting section. From here you can select report number 65 titled "Computers with a specific product"

right click that and select run on the page the appears you can enter the product name using % as a wildcard.
0