Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO SETUP 2 SBS2008 ON ONE WAN STATIC IP

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I have two SBS2008 which need to be setup on one router (draytek 2820vn) with a static IP ,and both host exchange 2007. Server 1 (sbs2008_1) needs to have a local network for users. sbs2008_2 doesn't need a local network but needs to be able to send/receive emails, have owa access etc..

I have requested a second static ip from my ISP which they have provided.

I would have got another router with its own dsl connection with static IP but the exchange in my area is full and cannot add another.

Can someone please guide me on how to setup. (I have all equipment - switches, extra routers but cannot get my head around how to install and config??
0
Comment
Question by:btec
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39238008
Hello btec,

On the sbs2008_2 you would need to edit the receive connector to receive on a port different than 25 (use 26, for example)

http://www.exchangelog.info/2007/08/how-to-change-smtp-port-25-in-exchange.html

You then need to port forward (for example TCP 26) to sbs2008_2 on your Draytek.

For OWA, you will need to change the port in IIS from 443 and setup port forwarding to this from your Draytek.

Also, make sure these ports are open on your local Windows firewall.

James
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dipersp earned 600 total points
ID: 39238076
If you're getting a second static IP from your ISP, there's no reason to change ports, etc.

The simplest way is to have a router/firewall that can handle more than one LAN connection and set them up as seperate networks.  I can't tell from the Draytek specs if this is doable or not - we use Sonicwall and do this kind of stuff all the time.  If the LAN ports are nothing more than a switch and you can't set them up as seperate interfaces from each other, this method won't work.

You would plug sbs2008_1's lan/switch into lan1, and setup that IP info you want to use on it.

Plug SBS2008_2 into lan2 and use a seperate internal IP and subnet on it.  

Then you'll put NAT rules in for the second static IP you get from your ISP and nat it over to the SBS2008_2 internal IP for RWW, OWA, SMTP, etc.
0