Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy QUestion

Posted on 2013-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
ENvironment : single Windows 2003 SP2 DC, 10 users


Just after connecting the new 2008 R2 to the 2003 domain, I noticed in "Windows Update" that options to change setting of Windows update and in grey and that I cannot change that. I am logged as domain administrator.

I do not know why I cannot change Windows update settings, It may be caused by a group Policy rules in the 2003 SP2 DC

But I do not know where to look for this GPO in 2003 DC and how to change that

THank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39237788
See the below MS link :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306525

Also check for the service of windows update its running or not..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237800
Check below reg key once.
Software restriction policies are stored in the registry. In

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer

or in

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39237812
Click Start, Run and type gpedit.msc

    Navigate to the following location:

    => Computer Configuration
    ==> Administrative Templates
    ===> Windows Components
    ====> Windows Update

    In the right-pane, double-click Configure Automatic Updates and set it to Not Configured

    Then, navigate to this location:

    => User Configuration
    ==> Administrative Templates
    ===> Windows Components
    ====>  Windows Update

    In the right-pane, set Remove access to all Windows Update features to Not Configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39238551
Regarding GPO, everything is already set to "not configured", so  nothing can be changed

Regarding REGEDIT, instruction are not clear enough to know what to change precisely

I am still in the same situation: I cannot make changes in Windows update, since options are in grey

If someone has more ideas

Thank you to all
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39238572
Import and attach below reg key :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Safer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 39264819
Run RSOP.MSC and navigate to: Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update.  If there is a GPO that has this enabled, it will show it there.

Also, you can go to a machine that has the Group Policy Management Console and after running it, navigate to the bottom of the left pan and choose "Group Policy Results".  Right click and follow instructions.  It will ask you for a computer name that you want to check the GPO Results.  You can specify a user name is you want.  At the end, the report should show if the setting is there and which GPO is applying it.  If none of these show something, then it may be a change directly in the registry.  This may provide you more information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010

NOTE: RSOP.MSC is being deprecated because it has not been updated to show Group Policy Preferences or newer settings.  However, in this case, it may help. ;)

Gladys Rodriguez
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39316685
thank you
it worked fine
0