Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replace 404 error page with custom 404 page?

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
How do I replace the generic browser's 404 page with my own custom page?

I intend using the org.' s logo with a link back to the home page on the custom 404.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39237809
since the tag is drupal, so i guess your site is drupal :p

here it is https://drupal.org/node/15366

Drupal's page error messages are meant to be direct and to the point. If you want page error messages that are a little more user-friendly, Drupal allows you to customize them.

    Create two nodes, one for each kind of page error (403 and 404).
    Determine the ID number of the node you wish to redirect users to. One way to determine the node's ID number is to visit the node and look at the number after the last slash in your browser's address bar. This is your node's ID number.
    Now enter the paths to your nodes in the appropriate boxes on your error reporting settings page. For example, if the node ID number for 403 error codes is "83," you would type "node/83" into the "Default 403 (access denied) page" setting.
        Drupal 6 mysite.com/admin/settings/error-reporting
        Drupal 7 mysite.com/admin/config/system/site-information

Because you are creating nodes, they will show up in the tracker and popular content blocks and anywhere else real nodes would be display. If this isn't acceptable, there is a contributed module called Custom Error that avoids this problem.

Also consider the Drupal 7 contributed module, Redirect 403 to User Login. Which provides redirection to the login page and configurable 403 and 404 error messages.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dec0mpile
dec0mpile earned 1000 total points
ID: 39237869
If you have Drupal 7 you can do this right from the back-end.

Just go to: Admin > Configuration > Site Information
On the bottom you can put the path to the pages and save the configuration.
0