Solved

Adding a known internal address to DNS

Posted on 2013-06-11
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
We have 2 domain controllers, both control DNS.  Both are Windows 2010 Server.  

We have an internal address for our staff management system, which is pretty long ...

http://server.domain.com/staffmanagement/wrd/run/etadm001gf.open_ss 

I'd like a user to be able to just type 'SelfService' into a web browser instead so we are toying with the idea of adding the address as a forward lookup zone ( CNAME ).

I've tried having a go, but no joy so any help to establish the goal is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stmonica
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39237953
Wouldnt it help if created another DNS A record of just "SelfService" and use the same IP address as the original as well? You may have to also modify the settings in IIS.

Windows Server 2010?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39237975
I am running DNS on a 2003 server, however I don't believe DNS has changed any. We would simply create an alias (CNAME)

Right click the Zone you want to create the alias in:   domain.com

Type the alias you want in the Alias name box:   SelfService

Type the FQDN of the existing host in the Fully qualified domain name box:  http://server.domain.com/staffmanagement/wrd/run/etadm001gf.open_ss

Click OK.  

If you have multiple DNS servers you may need to allow time for them to sync.

Open a browser and type the alias, SelfService, in the address bar and it should take you to http://server.domain.com/staffmanagement/wrd/run/etadm001gf.open_ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmonica
ID: 39238083
Sorry Windows Server 2012.  I was flicking between this and Backup Exec 2010!

tolinrome,

There are no IP addresses to state.  What would you enter in IIS?

pony10us,

That's exactly the way I tried it.  I even left it for 48 hours and I was still getting the same result - web browser cannot find the webpage requested then goes to Bing.  Do I have to enter it into more than 1 zone?  We also have .org.uk and our domain name with the .com
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39238106
Does the (A) record already exist for: http://server.domain.com/staffmanagement/wrd/run/etadm001gf.open_ss 

Here is the technet article for Server 2012 DNS Alias creation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772053.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmonica
ID: 39238158
No, I don't believe there is an A record already defined so this is probably where I went wrong.  Thanks for the TechNet guide, that helped.  I'll have a hunt for creating the A record now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmonica
ID: 39238186
I've checked the A records, there is an A record that exists for the server name mentioned in the http://server.domain.com/staffmanagement/wrd/run/etadm001gf.open_ss , but not the whole address as it only accepts IP Addresses and not texts
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39239267
Have you followed the instructions on the link posted on how to create the cname? There has to be an option to give the DNS A record a hostname.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39239360
Sorry - I got stuck in a meeting and then some minor catastrophies around here.  

I did play around and I am not sure you can do what you are asking using DNS.  It is pretty much restricted to the domain level.

Is the website housed on an IIS server?  If I remember correctly you can do something similar on it.  I haven't a lot of experience in that area.

You may want to ask to have the categories expanded to include experts from those areas.
0