?
Solved

Trying to export query data

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I am trying to export the results of a query with:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12, "qryDistinctEmailAddresses", "C:\EmailAddressExport", True

but am getting a runtime error (see attachment)

Also, instead of exporting the Excel file to the user's C drive I want it to go to the user's desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39237981
1. no attachment included.

2.  Try adding a file extension (.xlsx) to the output file name
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39238077
Sorry... attachment here.
runtime-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39238134
You only have the path. A filename is needed too, like:

"C:\EmailAddressExport\MyExport.xlsx"

/gustav
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39238359
Now I have this...

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12, "qryDistinctEmailAddresses", "C:\EmailExport\EmailAddresses.xlsx"

But when I try to open the Excel file I get the attached error.

??
error2.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39238441
Seems like you don't have the correct version of Excel.
Try to create an older *.xls file with:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel8, "qryDistinctEmailAddresses", "C:\EmailExport\EmailAddresses.xls"

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238521
if you are using A2003, use this

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, 8, "qryDistinctEmailAddresses", environ("userprofile") & "\Desktop\EmailAddresses.xls", True

if you are using A2007 or greater use this

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, 10, "qryDistinctEmailAddresses", environ("userprofile") & "\Desktop\EmailAddresses.xlsx", True
0