Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Richo Aficio 2020d will not scan to email

Posted on 2013-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
We recently changed our email provider from Cbeyond to office 365. we had our Richo Aficio 2020d set to scan to email. Sender was set to email from old Scanner email through Cbeyond. We have attempted to set up an email in office 365 named
Scanner@365Domain.com, The printer reads failure to send check logs. Tried Gmail account does not present error. sits in sending mode. does anyone have advice on how I can make this feature work? worked perfect until the old email was out of date from Cbeyond.

Origional settings

Scanner@Cbeyonddomain.com
SMTP Sever name: Smtp.Cbeyond.com
SMTP port no:587
SMTP Authentication: on
SMTP Auth. Username: Scanner@Cbeyonddomain.com
SMTP Auth. password: :password
SMTP Auth Encryption: Auto Select


Scanner@gmail.com
SMTP Sever name: Smtp.gmail.com
SMTP port no:587,25, 465(tried all)
SMTP Authentication: on
SMTP Auth. Username: Scanner@gmail.com
SMTP Auth. password: :password
SMTP Auth Encryption: Auto Select
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238016
We're doing this with Office 365.  There's some settings to have to put in the scanner, and not all scanners will have these options, so YMMV.

You'll need your server name from Office 365.  Port is 587, and encryption is TLS.

To find your server name, log to Office 365, login to OWA, options, about.  There's a spot for external SMTP where you'll find this info.  Plug that into the scanner and it should work.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39302962
Take a look at this MS KB article, How to set up an SMTP relay in Office 365.
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40340141
2020d does not support the required encryption.
Install email relay on a PC on the network and route it through that.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/emailrelay/
0