[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formula Trigger

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello Experts,

Please view attached file.

I am looking to place a formula in column G, of the List worksheet.

The formula, will need to do this...

Look at cell C14 on Input worksheet, if it contains a number then it needs to look in column C of the List worksheet for the correct row, and then return a "1".

If there is a "1" in column G, that changes the value of cell F24 on the Preview worksheet.  The "1" is my trigger, and now I need the user to control where that trigger falls.

I hope that made sense.

Thank you in advance for your help!

~ Geekamo
Pallet-Tag-Generator--Must-Enabl.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39237987
try:
=IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("INTEGER",(VLOOKUP(C29,ALL_TABS!C:J,4,FALSE)))),0,I29)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39237988
=IF(ISNUMBER(Input!C14),1,0)

^ Something like that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39238036
@ oleggold,

When I put your formula in, it opens up a save dialog window?

@ Shanan212,

Your formula only returns "1" in the first cell.

@ all,

To elaborate a little further,...

If user types "5" into cell C14 on the Input worksheet, then I want a "1" in cell G6 of the List worksheet.  (The 5 in cell C14, it matching against the #'s in column C, then returning the "1" in column G.)

I hope that clears things up.

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238051
=IF(ISNUMBER(Input!$C$14),IF(Input!$C$14=C2,1,0),0)

Pull it down
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 39238762
@ Shanan212,

Your formula worked great.  Although it got me thinking,...

Only after looking at your work, I could see what was happening and I created this,...

=IF(C51=PrintSelection,1,"")

Which, it seems to work correctly.

I will be selecting yours as the answer, but I will be using the revised version in the actual workbook.

Thank you very much Shanan212!

~ Geekamo
0