Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Public Folders

Posted on 2013-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello everyone,
I have a question I was hoping to get more information on. We have a migration going from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. I don't believe the Public Folders are being used in Exchange 2003. The version of Exchange is Standard and we need 5 Mailbox databases mounted for Executive, Admin, Engineering, Sales, and Warehouse. Problem is right now with the Public Folders Database that makes 6 so we get an error when trying to mount all of them. I am almost positive we do not use the public folders at all. I'd have to verify but I'm pretty sure. I was wondering if I delete the Public folder Database in Exchange 2010, mount all 5 Mailbox Databases and finish our migration will we run into any issues with anything? Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Abacus IT
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39237995
You can delete the PF database and yes mount all others and enjoi with completing Migration :)

You dont necessarily need PF if you dont have legacy clients (Outlook 2003 SP or later) .... if all Outlooks are above 2007 then you are already good as they use Availability service

If need be you can get another server as STD and\or ENT later and still enjoi

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238047
You don't need public folders as long as all clients are Outlook 2007 or newer.

Curious - do you have a LARGE deployment, thus you have all of those private stores?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238050
Yeh, what Rancy said.  Sorry, not trying to jump in, my page hadn't refreshed from 10 minutes prior when I opened the question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 39238069
I will check the Client versions. We have some users with very large mailboxes so we are breaking up the mailbox stores. Thank both of you for your input.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238081
Large mailboxes are fine - how big are your stores?  Sounds like more management to me, unless they truly are big.  100 gig stores are typically what I limit them to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 39238093
the store in Exchange 2003 currently is about 100 gigs. We wanted to break them up and also have separate stores in case we need to do maintenance or anything on a store while the others stay mounted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238095
Yeh, it's really a personal preference at that size, although we really NEVER have a need to dismount stores, ever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 39238124
What if we have to run a defrag or something? Just saying wouldn't we technically be able to dismount the store we are trying to defrag. Keep the other stores mounted so mail flow is working with them and not take the whole company down? Obviously the users on the unmounted store would be down but that is how we are thinking. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39238165
Yes, your train of thought is accurate, but I can't tell you the last time I had to defrag a store honestly.  Unless you're removing LARGE mailboxes that are going to leave a lot of whitespace.  Even then, if you're assuming the store is going to grow, it's going to use up said whitespace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 39238181
Great thanks again everyone for your comments and help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 39238185
Fast and Accurate. Thanks again
0