Solved

Firebird 1.5 connection from Crystal Report 11

Posted on 2013-06-11
7
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi, may I know how to connect to Firebird 1.5 from Crystal Report 11?
0
Comment
Question by:adriankohws
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 39238021
you need to setup firebird as an odbc datasource
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39238483
DO you have an ODBC driver for Firebird?

http://www.firebirdsql.org/en/odbc-driver/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39241351
Yeah man. Almost forgotten about ODBC.......
Figured it out. Installed, configure and add DSN....
Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39241364
OH NickUpson, sorry about that. Didn't see your reply before mlmcc..... Couldn't add points after accepted a solution...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39241640
If you wish the question can be reopened to allow you to split the points

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39243157
See what Mr.NickUpson says. I don't know how but will try if required. :)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39243323
It is totally up to you.

mlmcc
0