Solved

Network drives not accesable

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
After I upgraded my Win 7 to Win 8 can I not access my drives on the LAN network. I can ping the network. When selecting Network in Explore can I not see the network:

I can manually navigate to the device without any problem. I the Sharing centre I have Turn on automatic setup of network connected devices and Turn on file and print sharing. The network is not Win 7 / 8 so Homegroup is not the case, only regular LAN network.

The LAN adapter is part of the motherboard Realtech PCI GBE Controller. I have installed the latest driver which supports Win 8. In the process of fixing the problem I uninstalled the driver in the Device Manager and scanned for new hardware, the problem was then fixed however, only until the next reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:FGoldbach
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39238699
Post screenshot of the error when trying to map...also post screenshot of

Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings




Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39238819
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39239393
BA-23B77C, is the NAS drive I can not see in Explore.
explore.jpg
Network-sharing.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39239665
Hi.

Can you insert another NIC for a test?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39240187
Hope its connected to the right domain....try login with admin account or another user account...map drives and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:FGoldbach
ID: 39241120
I do not know if it is a user error or lack of understanding from my side. On the WIN 7 I was able to browse directly to the folders on my network. Meaning I was able to access data directly from Explore. When I had the problem I did try to use the Map drive, but again I was not able to browse to the network drive. Today I typed in the Server Name and Folder for mapping and also as “add a network location”. Now the Mapping ok and I can browse to the network drive in Explore.

Problem is fixed, have can we close the ticket without accepting a Solution?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39241198
Accept your last comment as Solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241207
Its fine with me.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40070028
Not mine... yours ;)
0