Solved

publish vb application in 64bit PC'S

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi you experts, what i need for publish my application that is in my 32 bit pc to a the brand new ones 64bit pcs, what i need to include in my publish setup or what i need in order to publish my application?
regards
edo
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TalShyar earned 500 total points
ID: 39238178
That depends on whether you want to compile your application as 32-bit or as 64-bit application. If you compile as a 32-bit application, then this will work on machines running 32-bit and 64-bit OS whereas 64-bit application will only work on machine running 64-bit OS.

To compile your project as 32-bit / 64-bit application:

1. Launch Visual Studio | Your project
2. Once opened, go to Project | "YourProjectName" Properties
3. Go to Build tab
4. Set the Platform target as "x86" for 32-bit or "x64" for 64-bit.

If you use "AnyCPU", your assembly will JIT compile to 64 bit code when loaded into 64 bit process and 32 bit when loaded into a 32 bit process. One thing to aware of in using "AnyCPU" is that if you application has 32-bit and 64-bit DLLS, 32-bit DLLs will NOT work.

If x64 is missing, then refer to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/ms185328.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39238763
Its my first 64x machine in where i going to install the system, all others are 32x
what i need to consider
tsm
edo
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39238797
I don't think there is anything to consider unless you are using any 3rd party components which are only 64 bit version on that 64bit computer.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TalShyar
TalShyar earned 500 total points
ID: 39238801
Things to consider:
* Do you want to maintain a 32-bit and a 64-bit application?
* Do you use any external libraries? If yes, can you get a 64-bit version of the library?

If the answer is NO to either one of the questions above, then I would suggest that you just compile a 32-bit application and deploy it on 64-bit OS.

Also ask yourself this: What are the specific reasons why you want a 64-bit app?

That may help you if the work involved is justified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39238845
it works without doing nothing,
but my cristal reports do not work,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39238848
help me with this other issue please
0