Solved

Setting permissions and groups across two domains/Trust

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-28
I have two separate organizations, two separate domains, and two forests.  The two organizations have somewhat combined.  I have created a two way trust between companyA.local and companyB.local.  To make sharing of some resources easier I want to set up groups that traverse both domains.  I can set up a group on either side but can only add users from that domain.  What can I do to accomplish what I am trying to do? I am running at a 2008R2 functional level.

I am not sure if this is routed properly.
0
Comment
Question by:dustaine
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
refer this guide which will help you to configure resources across forests

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772808%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The short answer being that there is no global inter-forest groups or users, and the trusts are the only things that allow external access to resources.
0