Solved

Errors creating new Search Service Application in Sharepoint Server 2010

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Errors creating new Search Service Application in Sharepoint Server 2010  


Hi experts,

I installed a 2008 R2 server with SQL Server 2008 R2, SharePoint Server 2010 and Project Server 2010. PWA is working fine, I just wanted to create a Search Service Application but it is impossible...

I encounter errors when creating a new Search Service Application in Sharepoint Server 2010. I choosed to create new appPools, when I try again to create it, I can see the new appPool but it doesn't appear in IIS, is it normal ?

Here are the errors :

Sorry for that big log...

06/11/2013 16:47:25.31 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x1AD4	SharePoint Server             	Unified Logging Service       	b8fx	High    	ULS Init Completed (mssearch.exe, Microsoft.Office.Server.Native.dll)	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.31 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x19A8	SharePoint Server Search      	GatherSvc                     	dri1	Medium  	Setting the maximum number of transactions to 51200                             [cgathersvc.cxx:1069]  d:\office\source\search\native\gather\gthrsvc\cgathersvc.cxx	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.31 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x19A8	SharePoint Server Search      	GatherSvc                     	dri3	Medium  	Setting the maximum number of robot threads to 32                               [cgathersvc.cxx:1124]  d:\office\source\search\native\gather\gthrsvc\cgathersvc.cxx	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.31 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x19A8	SharePoint Server Search      	UtilCommon                    	e50s	High    	starting                                                                        [main.cxx:604]  d:\office\source\search\native\mssearch\main.cxx	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.32 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x19A8	SharePoint Server Search      	GatherSvc                     	dt3i	High    	Failed to load language detector 8007007e                                       [wbreak.cxx:1807]  d:\office\source\search\native\gather\gthrsvc\wbreak.cxx	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.34 	mssearch.exe (0x12D0)                   	0x19A8	SharePoint Server Search      	Search service                	cd10	Information	The search service started.	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.56 	w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       	0x1994	SharePoint Foundation         	Topology                      	8xqz	Medium  	Updating SPPersistedObject SearchServiceInstance. Version: 6109 Ensure: False, HashCode: 31035464, Id: 70ff05a6-6a8d-4815-b1e8-c093f3d875d4, Stack:    à Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedObject.BaseUpdate()     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPServiceInstance.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchServiceInstance.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchAdminUtils.DeployLocalServiceInstance[T](T localSearchServiceInstance)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchConfigurationJobDefinition.Create(AbstractSearchConfigWizard wizardOM)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Internal.UI.SearchConfigWizardFinish.ExecuteConfigurationTimerJob(SPLongOperationState longOperationState, String& strRedirectP...	
06/11/2013 16:47:25.56*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Topology                      &#9;8xqz&#9;Medium  &#9;...age)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.SetThreadCultureAndRun(RunStatefulOperation runOperation, SPLongOperationState state, CultureInfo culture, CultureInfo uICulture)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.<>c__DisplayClass6.<Run>b__0(Object state)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SPThreadPool.WaitCallbackWrapper(Object state)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.AgileAsyncWorkerItem.ThreadPoolCallBack(Object o)     à System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCod...&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.56*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Topology                      &#9;8xqz&#9;Medium  &#9;...e(Object userData)     à System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)     à System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)     à System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallbackInternal(_ThreadPoolWaitCallback tpWaitCallBack)     à System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallback(Object state)  &#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.56 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dkb9&#9;High    &#9;Configuring the Microsoft Search Server Windows service global properties & access list...&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.60 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmb2&#9;High    &#9;The call to SearchServiceInstance.Provision (server 'proj') failed. Setting back to previous status 'Disabled'. System.InvalidCastException: Impossible d'effectuer un cast d'un objet COM de type 'Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.MSSITLB.CGatheringManagerClass' en type d'interface 'Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.MSSITLB.IGatherManagerAdmin3'. Cette opération a échoué, car l'appel QueryInterface sur le composant COM pour l'interface avec l'IID '{0FF1CE14-013A-0000-0000-000000000000}' a échoué en raison de l'erreur suivante : Erreur lors du chargement de la bibliothèque/DLL du type. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Gatherer.get_AdminObject()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Admi...&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.60*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmb2&#9;High    &#9;...nistration.Gatherer.ProvisionGlobalProperties()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Gatherer.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchServiceInstance.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchAdminUtils.DeployLocalServiceInstance[T](T localSearchServiceInstance)&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.60 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Topology                      &#9;8xqz&#9;Medium  &#9;Updating SPPersistedObject SearchServiceInstance. Version: 6111 Ensure: False, HashCode: 31035464, Id: 70ff05a6-6a8d-4815-b1e8-c093f3d875d4, Stack:    à Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration.SPPersistedObject.BaseUpdate()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchAdminUtils.DeployLocalServiceInstance[T](T localSearchServiceInstance)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchConfigurationJobDefinition.Create(AbstractSearchConfigWizard wizardOM)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Internal.UI.SearchConfigWizardFinish.ExecuteConfigurationTimerJob(SPLongOperationState longOperationState, String& strRedirectPage)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.SetThreadCultureAndRun(RunStatefulOperation runOperation, SPLongOperationState state, CultureInfo cult...&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.60*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Topology                      &#9;8xqz&#9;Medium  &#9;...ure, CultureInfo uICulture)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.<>c__DisplayClass6.<Run>b__0(Object state)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SPThreadPool.WaitCallbackWrapper(Object state)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.AgileAsyncWorkerItem.ThreadPoolCallBack(Object o)     à System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCode(Object userData)     à System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.ExecuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userDat...&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.60*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Topology                      &#9;8xqz&#9;Medium  &#9;...a)     à System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)     à System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallbackInternal(_ThreadPoolWaitCallback tpWaitCallBack)     à System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback.PerformWaitCallback(Object state)  &#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmk5&#9;Exception&#9;SearchConfigWizardFinish page failed with exception. System.InvalidCastException: Impossible d'effectuer un cast d'un objet COM de type 'Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.MSSITLB.CGatheringManagerClass' en type d'interface 'Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.MSSITLB.IGatherManagerAdmin3'. Cette opération a échoué, car l'appel QueryInterface sur le composant COM pour l'interface avec l'IID '{0FF1CE14-013A-0000-0000-000000000000}' a échoué en raison de l'erreur suivante : Erreur lors du chargement de la bibliothèque/DLL du type. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).    Server stack trace:      à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Gatherer.get_AdminObject()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Gatherer.ProvisionGlobalPro...&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmk5&#9;Exception&#9;...perties()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Gatherer.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchServiceInstance.Provision()     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchAdminUtils.DeployLocalServiceInstance[T](T localSearchServiceInstance)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.SearchConfigurationJobDefinition.Create(AbstractSearchConfigWizard wizardOM)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Internal.UI.SearchConfigWizardFinish.ExecuteConfigurationTimerJob(SPLongOperationState longOperationState, String& strRedirectPage)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.SetThreadCultureAndRun(RunStatefulOperation runOperation, SPLongOperationState state, CultureInfo culture, CultureInfo uICulture)     à Microsoft.SharePo...&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmk5&#9;Exception&#9;...int.SPStatefulLongOperation.<>c__DisplayClass6.<Run>b__0(Object state)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SPThreadPool.WaitCallbackWrapper(Object state)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Int32 methodPtr, Boolean fExecuteInContext, Object[]& outArgs)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)    Exception rethrown at [0]:      à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.EndInvokeHelper(Message reqMsg, Boolean bProxyCase)     à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RemotingProxy.Invoke(Object NotUsed, MessageData& msgData)     à System.Threading.WaitCallback.EndInvoke(IAsyncResult result)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SPThreadPool.R...&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63*&#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmk5&#9;Exception&#9;...unAsyncWorkItem(ImpersonatedCallbackParam param, TimerCallback timerCallback, Object timerState, Int32 timerPeriod)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.Utilities.SPThreadPool.RunAsyncWorkItemWithImpersonation(WaitCallback workItemCallback, Object workItemState, TimerCallback timerCallback, Object timerState, Int32 timerPeriod)     à Microsoft.SharePoint.SPStatefulLongOperation.Run(RunStatefulOperation runOperation)     à Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Internal.UI.SearchConfigWizardFinish.<>c__DisplayClass2.<Commit>b__0(SPStatefulLongOperation longOperation)&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server             &#9;Unified Logging Service       &#9;c91s&#9;Monitorable&#9;Watson bucket parameters: SharePoint Server 2010, ULSException14, 06175311 "sharepoint server search", 0e00178d "14.0.6029.0", c180aef3 "mscorlib", 0200c627 "2.0.50727.0", 503ef855 "thu aug 30 07:21:25 2012", 00004219 "00004219", 000000a9 "000000a9", eb3236fa "invalidcastexception", 646d6b35 "dmk5"&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Server Search      &#9;Administration                &#9;dmk6&#9;Medium  &#9;SearchConfigWizardFinish.Commit(...). Redirection is complete: /_admin/search/TopologyConfigFinish.aspx?result=failure&mode=new&appid=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000.&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.63 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x162C&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Monitoring                    &#9;b4ly&#9;Medium  &#9;Leaving Monitored Scope (Request (GET:http://proj:7777/_admin/search/TopologyConfigFinish.aspx?appid=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000&IsDlg=1)). Temps d’exécution=996,5068&#9;a9797565-20c1-4e2a-850d-695f89629603
06/11/2013 16:47:25.67 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Monitoring                    &#9;nasq&#9;Medium  &#9;Entering monitored scope (Request (GET:http://proj:7777/_admin/search/TopologyConfigFinish.aspx?result=failure&mode=new&appid=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000&IsDlg=1))&#9;
06/11/2013 16:47:25.67 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Logging Correlation Data      &#9;xmnv&#9;Medium  &#9;Name=Request (GET:http://proj:7777/_admin/search/TopologyConfigFinish.aspx?result=failure&mode=new&appid=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000&IsDlg=1)&#9;12f2889a-a311-41c5-8bd6-9a04ae0a7ffa
06/11/2013 16:47:25.67 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Logging Correlation Data      &#9;xmnv&#9;Medium  &#9;Site=/&#9;12f2889a-a311-41c5-8bd6-9a04ae0a7ffa
06/11/2013 16:47:25.67 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0518)                       &#9;0x1994&#9;SharePoint Foundation         &#9;Monitoring                    &#9;b4ly&#9;Medium  &#9;Leaving Monitored Scope (Request (GET:http://proj:7777/_admin/search/TopologyConfigFinish.aspx?result=failure&mode=new&appid=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000&IsDlg=1)). Temps d’exécution=14,7586&#9;12f2889a-a311-41c5-8bd6-9a04ae0a7ffa
06/11/2013 16:47:28.20 &#9;w3wp.exe (0x0454)                       &#9;0x1918&#9;SharePoint Portal Server      &#9;Runtime                       &#9;8gp7&#9;Medium  &#9;Topology cache updated. (AppDomain: /LM/W3SVC/971026117/ROOT-1-130154225853253796)&#9;


Thank you in advance for your help, best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
Comment Utility
I cant really discern anything from your logs, but if you could provide some more info about your farm:

how many servers?
what patch level is your SP Foundation and SP Server installations?
Service Pack level of the OS?

A couple things you can try:

1.) Restart the server(s), especially the one containing Central Admin
2.) After the restart, log into your central admin server with an admin account, find the central admin link in the start menu, and just to ensure that you start it with elevated permissions, right click on the central admin icon and click 'Run as Administrator'
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
Comment Utility
Are you creating via the GUI?  If so, what error is displayed when you try to create?

It's normal not to see the app pool by name in IIS for service applications.  They will be GUID's instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
Comment Utility
It is a Hyper-V VM with Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 with Share Point Server 2010 (Not Foundation)
Version : Major 14, Minor 0, Build 6029, Revision 1000 , SQL Server 2008 R2. It was a physical server with EFI partition that I virtualised, I had to rebuild the BCD to boot properly with the OS drive as C:

I tried to create a new Search Service Application on the Physical server just to see if it was something wrong with the VM but the result is the same.

I made it through the GUI, the errors were not mentioned precisely, just the time of happening  hh:mm:ss. I copied and pasted the log from that time in my post.

I restarted the server, launched central admin with elevated permissions. The result is the same.

Thank you for your help, best regards,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I still don't understand your issue.  The errors in your log don't mean anything if your search app was created properly.  Why do you think it was not created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.

No, the search app was not created properly. It doesn't appear in the service app list, only app pools were created.

That server was not a big priority for us, so I built another Server for a customer, but in English this time. I created a search application before to install Project Server and it worked like a charm. Is that possible that the problem was about the installation order ? I followed the same procedure like with first server, except of the search application creation order.

Any idea ?



Thank you for your help, best regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jet-info's comment #a39265502

for the following reason:

Ah well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
Comment Utility
Ah well...
0