[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Msg 8115

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello,
can you please help,
I'm getting error

Msg 8115, Level 16, State 8, Line 1
Arithmetic overflow error converting varchar to data type numeric
Msg 8114, Level 16, State 5, Line 1
Error converting data type varchar to numeric


Select WayBillNumber, ShipmentDate,RepAccountNo,RepName,ShippingAddress,City
,Province,SpecialNote,PostalCode,CCOrderNo
From scanitem
WHERE RepAccountNo = 000000000040870 AND shipmentdate > = (Select getdate()-2)

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:W.E.B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39238170
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39238172
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39238277
Make sure the length of the VARCHAR variable and/or column is long enough to hold the decimal or numeric value:
http://www.sql-server-helper.com/error-messages/msg-8115-numeric-to-varchar.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39238366
I appreciate if someone can show me how,

I understand the concept that i have to increase the length of the field,but I don't seem to be able to put it together.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39238721
Try it this way:
SELECT  WayBillNumber ,
        ShipmentDate ,
        RepAccountNo ,
        RepName ,
        ShippingAddress ,
        City ,
        Province ,
        SpecialNote ,
        PostalCode ,
        CCOrderNo
FROM    scanitem
WHERE   RepAccountNo = '000000000040870'
        AND shipmentdate > = DATEADD(day, -2, GETDATE())

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39238742
wow, this did it.
thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 39238744
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39238750
If Shipmentdate contains time (as well as a date) then you may want to consider changing the condition from:
AND shipmentdate >= DATEADD(day, -2, GETDATE())
To:
AND shipmentdate >= DATEADD(DAY, -2, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()))
0