Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Install on Windows

Posted on 2013-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I am using the MySQL Installer 5.6 for Windows to download a copy of MySQL.  I have done the install, but I'm curious where to find it.  Shouldn't it be off the the START menu and the install should be in the C:/Program Files

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39238291
If you are on a 64bit OS, it may be in "C:\Program Files (x86)".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TalShyar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39238305
Hi GlobalLevel,
You should have a menu in "Start". It also depends on what type of install you did.

In my test, I installed MySQL as a "Server Only", This created a Start Menu shortcut called "MySQL 5.6 Command Line Client".

The target of the shortcut is:
"C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\bin\mysql.exe" "--defaults-file=C:\ProgramData\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\my.ini" "-uroot" "-p"

When launched, this will open a command prompt for MySQL.

If you do a "Developer Default". then it will also create shortcuts for "MySQL Workbench 5.2 CE" ("C:\Program Files (x86)\MySQL\MySQL Workbench CE 5.2.47\MySQLWorkbench.exe")

If the shortcuts/components are missing, I would re-run the installer and select "Add/Modify Products and Features". Then go ahead and add whatever you are missing like MySQL Workbench, etc.

FYI: The other options for Setup Type are:
* Developer Default
* Server Only
* Client Only
* Full
* Custom
0