Solved

Setting up Pop3 and smtp in exchange 2010 for internal email use with company scanner fails.

Posted on 2013-06-11
10
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have setup POP3 to be used internally for scan to email. But when testing accounts in outlook. I cannot connect to pop server. I get this message...  "Log onto incoming mailserver (POP3): Your email server rejected your login, Verify your username and password in your account properties etc...

Send test email message: An unknown error occurred error code 0x800ccc69.


I believe POP3 is setup correctly. I started the services and set to automatic.
But when I telnet to test I get +OK Dovecot Ready... Can anyone assist me with getting this to work correctly. Users are using exchange for email successfully. I just need to get pop3 working for scan to email. This questions is worth 500 points.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mildogz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39238204
Hi,

Why have you set it up as a POP mailbox in the first place?  Creating a new user mailbox would be simpler.

Are you defining the domain name i the username?  i.e. DOMAIN\username
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39238335
Why are you trying to use a mailbox/POP3 at all?  Shouldn't the scanner send it directly through SMTP to the user's mailbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39238342
I did create a new user mailbox. I am trying to setup the server to use POP3 and I am connecting the user account that I created to outlook via POP. This is where the problem is. I point POP server to mail.domain.com and SMTP to mail.domain.com, I use the email address as the login name and the password. I can't send or receive I get that message above.

Why would server reject the user account? I tried use domain\username still not working.

Thanks for replying.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39238362
If the scanner is on the local network then the easiest thing to do would be to give the scanner a static IP address and then add another receive connect from within Exchange to allow the IP address to relay through Exchange without authentication.

See here:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39238426
originally I setup email on the scanner with the account I created but SMTP keeps failing when trying to send out a scan. The scanner is failing when trying to authenticate through SMTP. So I tried to configure POP to test with so I don't effect the exchange email users. I then would have created a relay to get it all working.  That was the idea I had as a work around. I get authentications errors all around. I get unknown errors. The problem is that SMTP does not authenticate through the scanner. scan to email just does not work.

I am open to suggestions at this point...

Any ideas would help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39238435
Hi Scorpeo,

Yes I already tried that to no avail. I actually used that same site you posted to set it up. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 39238444
Configure the scanner to use exchange as the SMTP server.  Don't enter in any authentication details, leave them blank.

Then add a new receive connector to the Exchange server and configure for anonymous users as in the link I put on my last post.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39238631
Hi Scorpeo.

Yea I tried that.  just fails to scan to email. It has to be something on the exchange server. Any other suggestions? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39239316
So After recreating the Receive Connector as Scorpeo suggested. I reconfigured the scanner to disable authentications and it worked. So Thanks Scorpeo excellent job helping me with this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39240265
Always a pleasure.

Glad you got it fixed.
0