Solved

CASE statement or LOOP statement that find unduplicated new entries for the year

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have a table named tblAttendance in SQL 2008 that has a listing of all students and their hours.  I would like to make a CASE statement where I can find all the unduplicated records that entered hours for the first time each month of our fiscal year.

Using the following fiscal month pattern order starting with June, I would like to find an unduplicated recordcount of all records that have a total > 0 for the first time.

JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
NOVEMEBER
DECEMBER
JANUARY
FEBRUARY
MARCH
APRIL
MAY
JUNE

For example,  if two students have entered hours for the first time in JULY, then the total for that month would be 2, since there are two records that have a total > 0

But once they are counted they would not be counted in all the months after.  Hence the totals for each month would be unduplicated.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
It would be helpful to get a sampling of data from your tblAttendance table, and the results you would expect based on that sample.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
Comment Utility
For the sample you just posted, please explain how you get from the source data to the expected result, because it is not at all clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
The code will need to start at June and find all records that have a total > 0 for the month of June.

In the case of my example, I apologize the output I made was not actual.  I have attached the correct one with real results.  For the month of September as an example, there is one.
desired-output.xlsx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BAKADY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try this one... please send feedback...
With FiscalYear (MonthID, Month) As (
  select 1, 'JULY'
  union all
  select 2, 'AUGUST'
  union all
  select 3, 'SEPTEMBER'
  union all
  select 4, 'OCTOBER'
  union all
  select 5, 'NOVEMEBER'
  union all
  select 6, 'DECEMBER'
  union all
  select 7, 'JANUARY'
  union all
  select 8, 'FEBRUARY'
  union all
  select 9, 'MARCH'
  union all
  select 10, 'APRIL'
  union all
  select 11, 'MAY'
  union all
  select 12, 'JUNE'
)
Select FiscalYear.Month, Count(tblAttendance.Total) As Stundents
From FiscalYear, tblAttendance
Where UPPER(RTRIM(LTRIM(tblAttendance.Month))) = FiscalYear.Month
  And tblAttendance.Total > 0
  And tblAttendance.Fiscal = 2010 -- or whatever you want
Group By FiscalYear.Month
Order By FiscalYear.MonthID;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
Thank you, it looks like it works.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
@bakady "But once they are counted they would not be counted in all the months after.  "
how is this met in your proposal?
(and: no ansi joins?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
Yes, I went through too quickly and didn't notice it was wrong until after I awarded points
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
Comment Utility
@al4629740 you may request that a question be re-opened if you make a mistake

You may also close a question if you have not found a solution (or have found it by another method) - but if closing this way some note on why is requested.

And/or there is the 'grade' (A, B, C) e.g.
"C should only be given for an incomplete solution that does not fully address or answer the question" see "How to Grade" - if not awarding a grade of A a note as to why is asked for. e.g. "did not address a key requirement"

i.e. there are several options for you on how to close a question. On the right of every page there is a vertical panel, at the end of this is help - there are many useful articles there, e.g.

Ideally of course, you just tell the responding experts that the proposals haven't worked.

I trust the other related question you opened does provide the solution you seek.
0