Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help to format the number

Posted on 2013-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have pretty big numbers.

ReadDate      GrandUsage (in KWH)
5/1/2013      140620557.259401  
5/2/2013      148021735.4115

how to convert to fixed format?
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39238269
You'll have to give us an example of what you want the results to look like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39238288
140620557.259401  
That is the problem. Since it looks like a really big number , I even do not know how it shoul d be:  may be like this???

140620557.259401  should be

140,620,557.26
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 400 total points
ID: 39238297
in the query design grid, right click on the column for GrandUsage

in the Field Property Sheet, select Fixed in the Format property


you can also set the field property in the design view of the table
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1600 total points
ID: 39238461
Use this format:

strBigNumber = Format(140620557.259401, "#,##0.00")

or use in the format property of the textbox:

  #,##0.00

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39238493
To cactus_data:
thank you very much, what i need!

To capricorn1:
I did it before and something happening to my precision and all my decimals just disappers...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39238503
You are welcome!

/gustav
0