Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need email to go to more than one email address besides user assigned

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
We have a sales account linked to our website which any sales info someone from the outside emails the linked address, it goes directly to the individual with that address assigned to their user profile in exchange. I know you cannot assign more than one user an address in the domain. Is there an alternative way for mail going to the user assigned "sales@" to go to more than one person. I don't want to create a user mailbox for the address and have users login to it, I want the mail to somehow get routed to all three individuals when it is sent. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JessicaWatters
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 700 total points
ID: 39238261
The easiest way is to forward that email to a distribution group and add those people  as members who you want to receive the email.
What version of Exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39238274
We just moved to exchange 2013. Do I create a distribution group, and add the email "sales@" to that? Then put users in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39238280
I don't want to create a mailbox for "Sales@"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39238317
Ok so would I do this:

Create distribution group in exchange 2013 recipients-->groups-->, then add each user. Take the email address off the one user who it I assigned, and then add it to the groups-->email options?

This would send out to all users in that group? Can I do this all in exchange 2013, and not have to use AD?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 700 total points
ID: 39238324
Yes you can simply create a DL with the Email address and remove any object with that email first and then add members to the DL and test

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39238334
Yes, you can do that in Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39238436
OK able to send email internally and everyone in the sales group receives, however from externally email is getting bounced back? Is there something that needs to be set on the distribution group?

Error is:

550 5.1.1 User unknown (in reply to RCPT TO command)

Diagnostic Code: smtp; 550 5.1.1 User uknown
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39238452
This will fix your issue there:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2773786
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 39238453
Exchange 2013 On the "delivery Management" option for properties of the distribution group, I had to clear only allow email from within organization, and allow for both inside and outside of organization.
0