Solved

Instructions for SCCM Installation

Posted on 2013-06-11
4
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I’m looking for instructions and expert opinion on how to install Microsoft System Center Configuratio Manager 2012.  We just recently purchased System Center and now I need to install all of its components.  We have approx. 30 servers and I need to know how many servers I will need for SCCM and what components to install on each server.  I understand each environment is different but I’ll try and spell out exactly what I have and hopefully you can make some recommendations  and not just links to Microsoft’s web site.

We have 3 offices ( 100 users in the main office, 20 in remote office “A” and 6 users in remote office “B”
All of our Servers are Virtualized and in one central office.
The offices are connected using an MPLS network with about 20 Mb between each office.

We have about 30 Servers
They are a mix of Server 2003 (32 bit) and Server 2008 (64 bit )
We have 6 Citrix XenApp 6.5 Servers
We have 4 Domain Controllers ( 2 in the main site and and 1 at each remote site )
We have a few file servers
We have 1 Print server
We have 6 SQL servers
We have 1 Exchange 2007 Server

I’m thinking of installing SCCM on SERVER 2012

If anyone has some detailed instructions that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
netballi earned 250 total points
ID: 39238443
This should get you stared planning your approach,

http://msfttech.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/sccm-2012-installation-guide.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 250 total points
ID: 39239279
SCCM 2012 Guide

To go into detail on here is not realistic as the information needed is vast depending on your setup.

But I can at least get you in the right direction. I put a link above that I have used when installing and configuring SCCM 2012 in my lab and production.

You Central Location will need a CAS (Central Administration Site) on 1 Server, Install a Primary Site at same location on another server, for the 2 off-site locations you will install a Secondary Site Server.

They will contact the CAS for any changes, updates, etc. and push out to the Machines at that location. And it gives you the setup for any expansion in the company if/when that occurs.

You are going to want to setup several SCCM Accounts:
SCCM Admin account - Access to AD, etc.
SCCM Client install account - This should be setup as a local administrator on local machines so I can install software, SCCM Client, etc.
SCCM Reporting Account - This is for access to the out of box or custom built reports.

Think there might be 1-2 others but that is all I really needed to use.

You are going to want at least SQL Server 2008 R2 on the server.


Like I said this is going to be very complexed for your setup and I advise you do this in phases and test all the functions prior to moving to next phase.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 39252797
Thanks for the excellent starting point,  I'll follow these instructions and guides and post additional questions when I run into trouble
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechOps07
ID: 39253363
Anytime, Good Luck.

It took me 2 installs for SCCM 2012 so prepare yourself.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now