Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adobe photoshop elements

Posted on 2013-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have adobe photoshop elements 4 and had to reinstall on a new win7 pc. adobe isn't helping at all,
my problem is that I have a trial version of the adobe photoshop elements 4 install, and I have my serial number.
elements opens, but I get to a screen where my choices are to buy or continue trial -
I want to put in my serial number so it doesn't think this is a trial
anybody know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 668 total points
ID: 39238345
i would completely uninstall. user clean script >> http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/cscleanertool.html

to fully remove the software and reinstall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39238385
but the install is a trial version of the software, I don't have a problem with the install, it just doesn't ask for a serial number
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39238390
My suggestion is to go here:
http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/global/my-serial-number-doesnt-work.html

Click the "Chat now" button to chat with an agent. This has worked for me in the past...they've been very helpful in resolving both activation and serial number issues. Regards, Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39238422
Here's a solution,

Adobe Photoshop CS2 for free,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/photoshopcs2.html

Why use only old elements of Photoshop when you can have the complete CS2 version of Photoshop for free?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39241026
sorry joewinograd but I have photoshop elements 4 and have been to adobe's site and chatted with an agent, but they do not support old software
also tailoreddigital I have to use approved software at work, I couldn't use that software.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39241744
Seems strange that a more complete version of approved software wouldn't be approved.

I guess it's just a gem for home.   The people i have set it up for love it.


According to Microsoft's site it's incompatible with 7,
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/compatibility/win7/CompatCenter/ProductDetailsViewer?Name=Adobe%20Photoshop%20Elements&vendor=Adobe&Locale=1033&ModelOrVersion=4&BreadCrumbPath=adobe%20elements%204&Type=Software&tempOsid=win7



You could try setting the software to run in Compatibility Mode,

"try clicking on your Start button. Then, go to All Programs, find the entry for Adobe Photoshop Elements 4 and "right click" on it. Select Properties, and in the Properties dialogue click the Compatibility Tab and try running it in XP Compatibility mode and see if it works"

I've seen this work on software and not on others, but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39242669
I tried the compatibility mode thing but it didn't work
I even tried something I found on Adobe's site - it said to simulate ending the trial period by changing the clock on the computer.
so if I installed it today ( 6/12 ) change the clock to 7/12 - then the trial period wizard is supposed to ask for a serial number or you could buy the software, but that didn't work either, it only gave the option to buy the software or quit out of the software
I have been looking to download another copy of the software, but apparently, there are no copies of
adobe photoshop elements 4
to be had.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39242699
You may buy a used copy at Amazon very cheaply:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B000AP89JE/ref=dp_olp_used?ie=UTF8&condition=used

Since you have your own legitimate serial number, all you really need is the media, which these folks are selling for less than 10 bucks, including shipping. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39244871
thank you for the help.
0