Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Office 365 Cannot log in - keeps prompting for password

Posted on 2013-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
4,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
Hi,

We have an Office 365 account.
with 'Ralus.be' being the main domain.
ralusbvba.onmicrosoft.com as the original microsoft made domain.

I can not set up my outlook on a user's computer with this domain (username@ralus.be).
We have another office 365 account with a domain, this DOES work on this computer.

I even tried setting the ralusbvba.onmicrosoft.com as main username and emailadress but even then it isn't working.

When i use another (personal) workstation -outside the company - this works perfectly (both the ralus.be and the onmicrosoft.com domains)

dns, autodiscover, testexchangeconnectivity are all working (since i can set this up on another computer)
pinging to autodiscover on the computer also resolves correctly.
Even if i set up the server connection manually (exchange server and outlook over http) this is failing.
ralusbvba-outlooksettings.jpg
ralusbvba-outlookprompt.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39238375
Do you login into the Office365 domain ? If so simply run outlook and it should auto configure the Outlook profile for you

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39238724
Did you previously or currently have Exhcange server locally? If you are able to configure this from outside of your company environment but only have problems inside, the most likely cause is that Outlook is hitting the autodiscover SCP object first. Please review this article and follow the instructions there to resolve the issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2212902

If simply bypassing the SCP does not resolve the issue, please run the Test E-mail Autoconfig wizard from inside your organization and see what endpoint it is getting the settings from. This is also explained in the article
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 39240273
Hi,

Rancy, check my screenshots

Vasilcho
The workstation is part of the domain but is not in the company network. (external user, uses VPN but at the time of configuring outlook it was not up and running)
Even so, manually configuring the outlook with the correct office 365 server and outlook over http it can not log in (so NOT using the autodiscover)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 39240276
Also, i removed HP protection tools and cleaned the windows credential manager/vault.

But even with a brand new local account on that computer it still doesn't work with ralus or ralusbvba.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242175
Check your domain's DNS to see if you have a zone for ralus.be. If you do, check your autodiscover records to ensure that they are pointing to Office 365's servers or remove them and replace with SRV records that point to office 365. If your external computers ever connect with a VPN, make sure to flush your DNS cache before attempting to use outlook (domain DNS will be used until TTLs expire, flushing the cache with IPConfig/flushdns will force a DNS lookup when they attempt to connect to autodiscover.ralus.be). You'll also want to try pinging autodiscover.ralus.be to see where that is going to.
0